334 S CLOVERDALE AVE
Multifamily Housing in Los Angeles, CA · 90036
At a glance
334 S CLOVERDALE AVE is a 56,960-square-foot multifamily housing building in Los Angeles, California, built in 1988. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 32.7 kBtu/ft² and 103 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 75% of the 3,344 scored multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles.
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 97 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 32.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 62.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 103 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Water use | 1,393 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 56,960 sq ft |
| Source record | la:456903847203:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 97 | -2 | 32.7 kBtu/ft² | 103 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 99 | +2 | 31.8 kBtu/ft² | 108 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 97 | +2 | 33.7 kBtu/ft² | 118 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 95 | -5 | 33.5 kBtu/ft² | 116 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 100 | +22 | 27.4 kBtu/ft² | 94 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 78 | +5 | 33.2 kBtu/ft² | 112 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 73 | +16 | 34.2 kBtu/ft² | 119 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 57 | +8 | 38.0 kBtu/ft² | 133 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 49 | 40.9 kBtu/ft² | 150 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
Ownership
Vert Energy Group, Inc.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 334 S CLOVERDALE AVE
- City
- Los Angeles
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90036
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters
How does 334 S CLOVERDALE AVE compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles?
The latest disclosures cover 3,538 multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. 334 S CLOVERDALE AVE's ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 78 across the 3,344 that report a score; it scores higher than 75% of them and lower than 22%. Its site EUI of 32.7 kBtu/ft² is about 12% below the average of 37.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 56,960 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 60,540 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1988, 13 years later than the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 334 S CLOVERDALE AVE's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 9 Los Angeles disclosures for 334 S CLOVERDALE AVE, covering report years 2017–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 49 in 2017 to 97 in 2025 (+48 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 100. Site EUI moved from 40.9 kBtu/ft² (2017) to 32.7 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 20% decrease. Reported emissions went from 150 tCO₂e to 103 tCO₂e over the same span (down 31%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Los Angeles, 63% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 334 S CLOVERDALE AVE's 32.7 kBtu/ft² across 56,960 sq ft works out to about 1.9 billion Btu (546 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 62.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,393 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 334 S CLOVERDALE AVE to report its energy use?
334 S CLOVERDALE AVE reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:456903847203:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
More multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles
- 8500 PERSHING DR· 56,830 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 6000 ETIWANDA AVE· 56,798 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- 3023 S WESTERN· 56,753 sq ft · score 29 (D)
- 2638 PORTLAND ST· 56,700 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- 10340 CANOGA AVE· 56,696 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- 15343 VANOWEN ST· 56,668 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Los Angeles· 3,538 benchmarked
- All Los Angeles benchmarked buildings· LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
- Most efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Least efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Biggest emitters in Los Angeles
Frequently asked questions
What is 334 S CLOVERDALE AVE's energy grade?
334 S CLOVERDALE AVE scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 Los Angeles disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 334 S CLOVERDALE AVE use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 32.7 kBtu/ft² (62.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 56,960 sq ft.
What are 334 S CLOVERDALE AVE's carbon emissions?
334 S CLOVERDALE AVE reported 103 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.
Where is 334 S CLOVERDALE AVE?
334 S CLOVERDALE AVE is in Los Angeles, California 90036.
How big is 334 S CLOVERDALE AVE and when was it built?
334 S CLOVERDALE AVE has 56,960 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1988 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 334 S CLOVERDALE AVE covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).
Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “334 S CLOVERDALE AVE, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/334-s-cloverdale-ave-d52e510e (data as of October 2, 2026).