345 4TH AVE
Multifamily Housing in Los Angeles, CA · 90291
At a glance
345 4TH AVE is a 24,989-square-foot multifamily housing building in Los Angeles, California, built in 1996. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 34.6 kBtu/ft² and 47 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 65% of the 3,344 scored multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles.
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 93 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 34.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 58.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 47 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Water use | 1,894 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 24,989 sq ft |
| Source record | la:417946821370:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 93 | -1 | 34.6 kBtu/ft² | 47 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 94 | ±0 | 34.1 kBtu/ft² | 49 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 94 | +1 | 35.3 kBtu/ft² | 52 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 93 | +4 | 35.7 kBtu/ft² | 52 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 89 | +6 | 38.4 kBtu/ft² | 53 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 83 | -3 | 40.4 kBtu/ft² | 59 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 86 | -2 | 39.0 kBtu/ft² | 58 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 88 | 38.7 kBtu/ft² | 58 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
Ownership
Unknown
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 345 4TH AVE
- City
- Los Angeles
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90291
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters
How does 345 4TH AVE compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles?
The latest disclosures cover 3,538 multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. 345 4TH AVE's ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 78 across the 3,344 that report a score; it scores higher than 65% of them and lower than 33%. Its site EUI of 34.6 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 37.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 24,989 sq ft, it is about 59% below the average floor area of 60,540 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1996, 21 years later than the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 345 4TH AVE's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Los Angeles disclosures for 345 4TH AVE, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 88 in 2018 to 93 in 2025 (+5 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 94. Site EUI moved from 38.7 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 34.6 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 11% decrease. Reported emissions went from 58 tCO₂e to 47 tCO₂e over the same span (down 18%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Los Angeles, 63% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 345 4TH AVE's 34.6 kBtu/ft² across 24,989 sq ft works out to about 0.9 billion Btu (253 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 58.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,894 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 345 4TH AVE to report its energy use?
345 4TH AVE reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:417946821370:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
More multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles
- 401 S RAMPART BLVD· 24,988 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 537 S KENMORE AVE· 24,980 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 3339 S CANFIELD AVE· 24,978 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 7248 KELVIN AVE· 24,970 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- 11441 OXNARD ST· 24,964 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- 7850 W SUNSET BLVD· 24,960 sq ft · score 4 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Los Angeles· 3,538 benchmarked
- All Los Angeles benchmarked buildings· LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
- Most efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Least efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Biggest emitters in Los Angeles
Frequently asked questions
What is 345 4TH AVE's energy grade?
345 4TH AVE scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 Los Angeles disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 345 4TH AVE use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 34.6 kBtu/ft² (58.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 24,989 sq ft.
What are 345 4TH AVE's carbon emissions?
345 4TH AVE reported 47 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.
Where is 345 4TH AVE?
345 4TH AVE is in Los Angeles, California 90291.
How big is 345 4TH AVE and when was it built?
345 4TH AVE has 24,989 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1996 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 345 4TH AVE covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).
Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “345 4TH AVE, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/345-4th-ave-a75b1791 (data as of October 2, 2026).