3609 HOLDREGE AVE
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant in Los Angeles, CA · 90016
At a glance
3609 HOLDREGE AVE is a 20,698-square-foot manufacturing/industrial plant in Los Angeles, California, built in 1956. In its 2023 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 82 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 11.8 kBtu/ft² and 9 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 40% of the 10 scored manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in Los Angeles.
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 82 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 11.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 21.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 9 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Water use | 18 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 20,698 sq ft |
| Source record | la:446945830175:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 82 | 11.8 kBtu/ft² | 9 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 11.8 kBtu/ft² | 15 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 10.2 kBtu/ft² | 14 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 8.2 kBtu/ft² | 10 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
Ownership
Vert Energy Group, Inc.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3609 HOLDREGE AVE
- City
- Los Angeles
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90016
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters
How does 3609 HOLDREGE AVE compare with other manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in Los Angeles?
The latest disclosures cover 276 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. 3609 HOLDREGE AVE's ENERGY STAR score of 82 compares with an average of 69 across the 10 that report a score; it scores higher than 40% of them and lower than 50%. Its site EUI of 11.8 kBtu/ft² is about 88% below the average of 95.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 20,698 sq ft, it is about 65% below the average floor area of 59,169 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1956, 10 years earlier than the group's average year built (1967). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,372 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 67 and a site EUI of 126.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 3609 HOLDREGE AVE's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 Los Angeles disclosures for 3609 HOLDREGE AVE, covering report years 2018–2023. Site EUI moved from 8.2 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 11.8 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 44% increase. Reported emissions went from 10 tCO₂e to 9 tCO₂e over the same span (down 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 82 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 82 means the building performs better than about 82% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 82 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Los Angeles, 63% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 3609 HOLDREGE AVE's 11.8 kBtu/ft² across 20,698 sq ft works out to about 0.2 billion Btu (72 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 21.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 18 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 3609 HOLDREGE AVE to report its energy use?
3609 HOLDREGE AVE reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record la:446945830175:2023). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
More manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in Los Angeles
- 20750 MARILLA ST· 20,600 sq ft · EUI 334.7 kBtu/ft²
- 9351 LAUREL CANYON BLVD· 20,562 sq ft · EUI 16.1 kBtu/ft²
- 16200 STAGG ST· 20,300 sq ft · EUI 28.1 kBtu/ft²
- 9600 LURLINE AVE· 20,277 sq ft · EUI 1.0 kBtu/ft²
- 7119 FAIR AVE· 20,273 sq ft · EUI 56.2 kBtu/ft²
- 8968 FULLBRIGHT AVE· 20,266 sq ft · EUI 39.6 kBtu/ft²
- Manufacturing/Industrial Plant buildings in Los Angeles· 276 benchmarked
- All Los Angeles benchmarked buildings· LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
- Most efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Least efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Biggest emitters in Los Angeles
Frequently asked questions
What is 3609 HOLDREGE AVE's energy grade?
3609 HOLDREGE AVE scores 82 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 Los Angeles disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 3609 HOLDREGE AVE use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 11.8 kBtu/ft² (21.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 20,698 sq ft.
What are 3609 HOLDREGE AVE's carbon emissions?
3609 HOLDREGE AVE reported 9 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is 3609 HOLDREGE AVE?
3609 HOLDREGE AVE is in Los Angeles, California 90016.
How big is 3609 HOLDREGE AVE and when was it built?
3609 HOLDREGE AVE has 20,698 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1956 as its year built. It is classed as manufacturing/industrial plant.
Is 3609 HOLDREGE AVE covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).
Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “3609 HOLDREGE AVE, Los Angeles, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/3609-holdrege-ave-d5020879 (data as of October 2, 2026).