3839 MOTOR AVE
Multifamily Housing in Los Angeles, CA · 90232
At a glance
3839 MOTOR AVE is a 20,094-square-foot multifamily housing building in Los Angeles, California, built in 1990. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 26.6 kBtu/ft² and 29 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 61% of the 3,344 scored multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles.
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 91 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 26.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 48.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 29 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Water use | 440 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 20,094 sq ft |
| Source record | la:439394829708:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 91 | -2 | 26.6 kBtu/ft² | 29 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 93 | +5 | 25.2 kBtu/ft² | 30 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 88 | +9 | 26.9 kBtu/ft² | 32 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 79 | +3 | 30.2 kBtu/ft² | 37 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 76 | -1 | 31.6 kBtu/ft² | 38 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 77 | -4 | 30.9 kBtu/ft² | 38 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 81 | 29.8 kBtu/ft² | 34 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
Ownership
Vert Energy Group, Inc.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3839 MOTOR AVE
- City
- Los Angeles
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90232
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters
How does 3839 MOTOR AVE compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles?
The latest disclosures cover 3,538 multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. 3839 MOTOR AVE's ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 78 across the 3,344 that report a score; it scores higher than 61% of them and lower than 37%. Its site EUI of 26.6 kBtu/ft² is about 28% below the average of 37.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 20,094 sq ft, it is about 67% below the average floor area of 60,540 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1990, 15 years later than the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 3839 MOTOR AVE's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Los Angeles disclosures for 3839 MOTOR AVE, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 81 in 2019 to 91 in 2025 (+10 points); its best year on file was 2024, at 93. Site EUI moved from 29.8 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 26.6 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 11% decrease. Reported emissions went from 34 tCO₂e to 29 tCO₂e over the same span (down 13%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Los Angeles, 63% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 3839 MOTOR AVE's 26.6 kBtu/ft² across 20,094 sq ft works out to about 0.5 billion Btu (157 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 48.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 440 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 3839 MOTOR AVE to report its energy use?
3839 MOTOR AVE reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:439394829708:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
More multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles
- 1430 ELKGROVE CIR· 20,066 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 443 S MARIPOSA AVE· 20,060 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 20456 SATICOY ST· 20,058 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- 10926 HUSTON ST· 20,052 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 3901 W 7TH ST· 20,052 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 1640 N POINSETTIA PL· 20,046 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Los Angeles· 3,538 benchmarked
- All Los Angeles benchmarked buildings· LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
- Most efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Least efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Biggest emitters in Los Angeles
Frequently asked questions
What is 3839 MOTOR AVE's energy grade?
3839 MOTOR AVE scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 Los Angeles disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 3839 MOTOR AVE use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 26.6 kBtu/ft² (48.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 20,094 sq ft.
What are 3839 MOTOR AVE's carbon emissions?
3839 MOTOR AVE reported 29 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.
Where is 3839 MOTOR AVE?
3839 MOTOR AVE is in Los Angeles, California 90232.
How big is 3839 MOTOR AVE and when was it built?
3839 MOTOR AVE has 20,094 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1990 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 3839 MOTOR AVE covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).
Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “3839 MOTOR AVE, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/3839-motor-ave-50073362 (data as of October 2, 2026).