3861 MENTONE AVE
Multifamily Housing in Los Angeles, CA · 90232
At a glance
3861 MENTONE AVE is a 58,944-square-foot multifamily housing building in Los Angeles, California, built in 1971. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 84 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 41.4 kBtu/ft² and 133 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 48% of the 3,344 scored multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles.
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 84 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 41.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 66.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 133 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Water use | 2,003 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 58,944 sq ft |
| Source record | la:439207829361:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 84 | -10 | 41.4 kBtu/ft² | 133 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 94 | +3 | 41.8 kBtu/ft² | 141 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 91 | +3 | 44.6 kBtu/ft² | 154 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 88 | +6 | 45.8 kBtu/ft² | 157 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 82 | -2 | 49.8 kBtu/ft² | 168 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 84 | ±0 | 38.4 kBtu/ft² | 173 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 84 | -3 | 38.4 kBtu/ft² | 176 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 87 | 39.0 kBtu/ft² | 178 tCO₂e | |
| 2017 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
Ownership
Partner Energy
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3861 MENTONE AVE
- City
- Los Angeles
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90232
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters
How does 3861 MENTONE AVE compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles?
The latest disclosures cover 3,538 multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. 3861 MENTONE AVE's ENERGY STAR score of 84 compares with an average of 78 across the 3,344 that report a score; it scores higher than 48% of them and lower than 50%. Its site EUI of 41.4 kBtu/ft² is about 11% above the average of 37.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 58,944 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 60,540 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1971, 4 years earlier than the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 3861 MENTONE AVE's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 9 Los Angeles disclosures for 3861 MENTONE AVE, covering report years 2017–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 87 in 2018 to 84 in 2025 (-3 points); its best year on file was 2024, at 94. Site EUI moved from 39.0 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 41.4 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 6% increase. Reported emissions went from 178 tCO₂e to 133 tCO₂e over the same span (down 25%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 84 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 84 means the building performs better than about 84% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 84 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Los Angeles, 63% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 3861 MENTONE AVE's 41.4 kBtu/ft² across 58,944 sq ft works out to about 2.4 billion Btu (715 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 66.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,003 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 3861 MENTONE AVE to report its energy use?
3861 MENTONE AVE reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:439207829361:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
More multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles
- 22122 W VICTORY BLVD· 58,824 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- 22122 W VICTORY BLVD· 58,824 sq ft · score 11 (D)
- 3966 WILSHIRE BLVD· 58,819 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 13915 OXNARD ST· 58,648 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- 8567 FOOTHILL BLVD· 58,589 sq ft · EUI 26.7 kBtu/ft²
- 526 S ARDMORE AVE· 58,491 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Los Angeles· 3,538 benchmarked
- All Los Angeles benchmarked buildings· LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
- Most efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Least efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Biggest emitters in Los Angeles
Frequently asked questions
What is 3861 MENTONE AVE's energy grade?
3861 MENTONE AVE scores 84 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2025 Los Angeles disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 3861 MENTONE AVE use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 41.4 kBtu/ft² (66.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 58,944 sq ft.
What are 3861 MENTONE AVE's carbon emissions?
3861 MENTONE AVE reported 133 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.
Where is 3861 MENTONE AVE?
3861 MENTONE AVE is in Los Angeles, California 90232.
How big is 3861 MENTONE AVE and when was it built?
3861 MENTONE AVE has 58,944 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1971 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 3861 MENTONE AVE covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).
Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “3861 MENTONE AVE, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/3861-mentone-ave-2a3fcd5c (data as of October 2, 2026).