4009 MELROSE AVE
Multifamily Housing in Los Angeles, CA · 90029
At a glance
4009 MELROSE AVE is a 27,416-square-foot multifamily housing building in Los Angeles, California, built in 1926. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 37.1 kBtu/ft² and 46 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 82% of the 3,344 scored multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles.
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 37.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 49.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 46 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Water use | 2,478 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 27,416 sq ft |
| Source record | la:474692852969:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 99 | ±0 | 37.1 kBtu/ft² | 46 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 99 | +1 | 34.0 kBtu/ft² | 50 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 98 | +21 | 34.5 kBtu/ft² | 52 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 77 | -23 | 42.0 kBtu/ft² | 69 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 100 | +20 | 26.1 kBtu/ft² | 38 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 80 | 42.9 kBtu/ft² | 69 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4009 MELROSE AVE
- City
- Los Angeles
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90029
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters
How does 4009 MELROSE AVE compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles?
The latest disclosures cover 3,538 multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. 4009 MELROSE AVE's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 78 across the 3,344 that report a score; it scores higher than 82% of them and lower than 14%. Its site EUI of 37.1 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 37.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 27,416 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 60,540 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1926, 49 years earlier than the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 4009 MELROSE AVE's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Los Angeles disclosures for 4009 MELROSE AVE, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 80 in 2020 to 99 in 2025 (+19 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 100. Site EUI moved from 42.9 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 37.1 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 14% decrease. Reported emissions went from 69 tCO₂e to 46 tCO₂e over the same span (down 34%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Los Angeles, 63% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 4009 MELROSE AVE's 37.1 kBtu/ft² across 27,416 sq ft works out to about 1 billion Btu (298 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 49.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,478 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 4009 MELROSE AVE to report its energy use?
4009 MELROSE AVE reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:474692852969:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
More multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles
- 730 S SERRANO AVE· 27,415 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 6810 FOOTHILL BLVD· 27,398 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- 4001 COCO AVE· 27,396 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- 1310 WELLESLEY AVE· 27,394 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- 11038 ARMINTA ST· 27,382 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 3747 CLARINGTON AVE· 27,380 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Los Angeles· 3,538 benchmarked
- All Los Angeles benchmarked buildings· LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
- Most efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Least efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Biggest emitters in Los Angeles
Frequently asked questions
What is 4009 MELROSE AVE's energy grade?
4009 MELROSE AVE scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 Los Angeles disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 4009 MELROSE AVE use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 37.1 kBtu/ft² (49.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 27,416 sq ft.
What are 4009 MELROSE AVE's carbon emissions?
4009 MELROSE AVE reported 46 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.
Where is 4009 MELROSE AVE?
4009 MELROSE AVE is in Los Angeles, California 90029.
How big is 4009 MELROSE AVE and when was it built?
4009 MELROSE AVE has 27,416 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1926 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 4009 MELROSE AVE covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).
Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “4009 MELROSE AVE, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/4009-melrose-ave-97b20899 (data as of October 2, 2026).