428 VETERAN AVE
Multifamily Housing in Los Angeles, CA · 90024
At a glance
428 VETERAN AVE is a 65,538-square-foot multifamily housing building in Los Angeles, California, built in 1986. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 26.8 kBtu/ft² and 97 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 86% of the 3,344 scored multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles.
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 26.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 50.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 97 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Water use | 3,407 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 65,538 sq ft |
| Source record | la:424015847949:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 100 | ±0 | 26.8 kBtu/ft² | 97 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 100 | ±0 | 27.5 kBtu/ft² | 107 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 27.7 kBtu/ft² | 112 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | ±0 | 26.4 kBtu/ft² | 105 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 100 | ±0 | 23.1 kBtu/ft² | 85 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 100 | +1 | 24.1 kBtu/ft² | 96 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 99 | ±0 | 29.8 kBtu/ft² | 110 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 99 | 31.0 kBtu/ft² | 123 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
Ownership
Bibawi Management LLC
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 428 VETERAN AVE
- City
- Los Angeles
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90024
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters
How does 428 VETERAN AVE compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles?
The latest disclosures cover 3,538 multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. 428 VETERAN AVE's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 78 across the 3,344 that report a score; it scores higher than 86% of them. Its site EUI of 26.8 kBtu/ft² is about 28% below the average of 37.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 65,538 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 60,540 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1986, 11 years later than the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 428 VETERAN AVE's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Los Angeles disclosures for 428 VETERAN AVE, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 99 in 2018 to 100 in 2025 (+1 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 100. Site EUI moved from 31.0 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 26.8 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 14% decrease. Reported emissions went from 123 tCO₂e to 97 tCO₂e over the same span (down 21%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Los Angeles, 63% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 428 VETERAN AVE's 26.8 kBtu/ft² across 65,538 sq ft works out to about 1.8 billion Btu (515 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 50.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 3,407 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 428 VETERAN AVE to report its energy use?
428 VETERAN AVE reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:424015847949:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
More multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles
- 8414 ORION AVE· 65,500 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- 622 S ALVARADO ST· 65,463 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- 1616 N POINSETTIA PL· 65,458 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- 217 E 8TH ST· 65,454 sq ft · EUI 58.6 kBtu/ft²
- 417 S BARRINGTON AVE· 65,319 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- 5150 YARMOUTH AVE· 65,269 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Los Angeles· 3,538 benchmarked
- All Los Angeles benchmarked buildings· LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
- Most efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Least efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Biggest emitters in Los Angeles
Frequently asked questions
What is 428 VETERAN AVE's energy grade?
428 VETERAN AVE scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 Los Angeles disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 428 VETERAN AVE use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 26.8 kBtu/ft² (50.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 65,538 sq ft.
What are 428 VETERAN AVE's carbon emissions?
428 VETERAN AVE reported 97 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.
Where is 428 VETERAN AVE?
428 VETERAN AVE is in Los Angeles, California 90024.
How big is 428 VETERAN AVE and when was it built?
428 VETERAN AVE has 65,538 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1986 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 428 VETERAN AVE covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).
Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “428 VETERAN AVE, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/428-veteran-ave-bdc59e4d (data as of October 2, 2026).