433 MIDVALE AVE
Multifamily Housing in Los Angeles, CA · 90024
At a glance
433 MIDVALE AVE is a 52,398-square-foot multifamily housing building in Los Angeles, California, built in 2006. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 2 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 115.0 kBtu/ft² and 324 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 1% of the 3,344 scored multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles.
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 2 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 115.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 150.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 324 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Water use | 980 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 52,398 sq ft |
| Source record | la:424485848043:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 2 | -1 | 115.0 kBtu/ft² | 324 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 3 | +2 | 112.0 kBtu/ft² | 323 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 1 | -91 | 124.5 kBtu/ft² | 358 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 92 | +27 | 37.6 kBtu/ft² | 119 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 65 | -28 | 43.8 kBtu/ft² | 141 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 93 | +7 | 35.5 kBtu/ft² | 111 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 86 | +2 | 39.2 kBtu/ft² | 126 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 84 | +7 | 41.0 kBtu/ft² | 132 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 77 | 42.8 kBtu/ft² | 144 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
Ownership
RealPage Utility Management, Inc.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 433 MIDVALE AVE
- City
- Los Angeles
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90024
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters
How does 433 MIDVALE AVE compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles?
The latest disclosures cover 3,538 multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. 433 MIDVALE AVE's ENERGY STAR score of 2 compares with an average of 78 across the 3,344 that report a score; it scores higher than 1% of them and lower than 99%. Its site EUI of 115.0 kBtu/ft² is about 209% above the average of 37.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 52,398 sq ft, it is about 13% below the average floor area of 60,540 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2006, 31 years later than the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 433 MIDVALE AVE's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 9 Los Angeles disclosures for 433 MIDVALE AVE, covering report years 2017–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 77 in 2017 to 2 in 2025 (-75 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 93. Site EUI moved from 42.8 kBtu/ft² (2017) to 115.0 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 169% increase. Reported emissions went from 144 tCO₂e to 324 tCO₂e over the same span (up 124%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 2 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 2 means the building performs better than about 2% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 2 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 73 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Los Angeles, 63% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 433 MIDVALE AVE's 115.0 kBtu/ft² across 52,398 sq ft works out to about 6 billion Btu (1,766 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 150.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 980 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 433 MIDVALE AVE to report its energy use?
433 MIDVALE AVE reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:424485848043:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
More multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles
- 5717 LAUREL CANYON BLVD· 52,380 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 5301 S CENTRAL AVE· 52,359 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 18553 SATICOY ST· 52,344 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- 3620 S PACIFIC AVE· 52,317 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- 1340 N POINSETTIA PL· 52,286 sq ft · score 53 (D)
- 4419 FULTON AVE· 52,253 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Los Angeles· 3,538 benchmarked
- All Los Angeles benchmarked buildings· LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
- Most efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Least efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Biggest emitters in Los Angeles
Frequently asked questions
What is 433 MIDVALE AVE's energy grade?
433 MIDVALE AVE scores 2 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2025 Los Angeles disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 433 MIDVALE AVE use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 115.0 kBtu/ft² (150.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 52,398 sq ft.
What are 433 MIDVALE AVE's carbon emissions?
433 MIDVALE AVE reported 324 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.
Where is 433 MIDVALE AVE?
433 MIDVALE AVE is in Los Angeles, California 90024.
How big is 433 MIDVALE AVE and when was it built?
433 MIDVALE AVE has 52,398 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2006 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 433 MIDVALE AVE covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).
Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “433 MIDVALE AVE, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/433-midvale-ave-216fc956 (data as of October 2, 2026).