450 S KENMORE AVE
Multifamily Housing in Los Angeles, CA · 90020
At a glance
450 S KENMORE AVE is a 31,164-square-foot multifamily housing building in Los Angeles, California, built in 1929. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 60 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 48.6 kBtu/ft² and 82 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 17% of the 3,344 scored multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles.
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 60 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 48.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 69.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 82 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Water use | 2,993 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 31,164 sq ft |
| Source record | la:471873846470:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 60 | -10 | 48.6 kBtu/ft² | 82 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 70 | +9 | 47.0 kBtu/ft² | 79 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 61 | -38 | 46.8 kBtu/ft² | 79 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 99 | ±0 | 34.9 kBtu/ft² | 59 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 99 | +1 | 35.1 kBtu/ft² | 59 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 98 | -1 | 38.0 kBtu/ft² | 64 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 99 | ±0 | 36.1 kBtu/ft² | 60 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 99 | 34.1 kBtu/ft² | 58 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
Ownership
Talmadge LLC
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 450 S KENMORE AVE
- City
- Los Angeles
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90020
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters
How does 450 S KENMORE AVE compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles?
The latest disclosures cover 3,538 multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. 450 S KENMORE AVE's ENERGY STAR score of 60 compares with an average of 78 across the 3,344 that report a score; it scores higher than 17% of them and lower than 82%. Its site EUI of 48.6 kBtu/ft² is about 31% above the average of 37.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 31,164 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 60,540 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1929, 46 years earlier than the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 450 S KENMORE AVE's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Los Angeles disclosures for 450 S KENMORE AVE, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 99 in 2018 to 60 in 2025 (-39 points); its best year on file was 2018, at 99. Site EUI moved from 34.1 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 48.6 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 43% increase. Reported emissions went from 58 tCO₂e to 82 tCO₂e over the same span (up 42%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 60 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 60 means the building performs better than about 60% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 60 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 15 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Los Angeles, 63% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 450 S KENMORE AVE's 48.6 kBtu/ft² across 31,164 sq ft works out to about 1.5 billion Btu (444 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 69.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,993 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 450 S KENMORE AVE to report its energy use?
450 S KENMORE AVE reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:471873846470:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
More multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles
- 8430 CEDROS AVE· 31,110 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 11633 GORHAM AVE· 31,090 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 18547 PLUMMER ST· 31,027 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 15130 DICKENS ST· 31,025 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 15215 VICTORY BLVD· 31,009 sq ft · score 54 (D)
- 10231 RIVERSIDE DR· 31,000 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Los Angeles· 3,538 benchmarked
- All Los Angeles benchmarked buildings· LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
- Most efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Least efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Biggest emitters in Los Angeles
Frequently asked questions
What is 450 S KENMORE AVE's energy grade?
450 S KENMORE AVE scores 60 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2025 Los Angeles disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 450 S KENMORE AVE use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 48.6 kBtu/ft² (69.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 31,164 sq ft.
What are 450 S KENMORE AVE's carbon emissions?
450 S KENMORE AVE reported 82 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.
Where is 450 S KENMORE AVE?
450 S KENMORE AVE is in Los Angeles, California 90020.
How big is 450 S KENMORE AVE and when was it built?
450 S KENMORE AVE has 31,164 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1929 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 450 S KENMORE AVE covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).
Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “450 S KENMORE AVE, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/450-s-kenmore-ave-2bc0b108 (data as of October 2, 2026).