5712 LAUREL CANYON BLVD
Multifamily Housing in Los Angeles, CA · 91607
At a glance
5712 LAUREL CANYON BLVD is a 60,360-square-foot multifamily housing building in Los Angeles, California, built in 2005. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 94 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 24.8 kBtu/ft² and 83 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 67% of the 3,344 scored multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles.
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 94 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 24.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 47.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 83 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Water use | 2,452 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 60,360 sq ft |
| Source record | la:441826885917:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 94 | ±0 | 24.8 kBtu/ft² | 83 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 94 | +1 | 25.2 kBtu/ft² | 91 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 93 | ±0 | 25.1 kBtu/ft² | 95 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 93 | +2 | 26.4 kBtu/ft² | 99 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 91 | +1 | 25.8 kBtu/ft² | 89 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 90 | +3 | 28.3 kBtu/ft² | 102 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 87 | +3 | 28.8 kBtu/ft² | 107 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 84 | -14 | 28.7 kBtu/ft² | 107 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 98 | 15.7 kBtu/ft² | 63 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
Ownership
Unknown
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 5712 LAUREL CANYON BLVD
- City
- Los Angeles
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91607
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters
How does 5712 LAUREL CANYON BLVD compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles?
The latest disclosures cover 3,538 multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. 5712 LAUREL CANYON BLVD's ENERGY STAR score of 94 compares with an average of 78 across the 3,344 that report a score; it scores higher than 67% of them and lower than 31%. Its site EUI of 24.8 kBtu/ft² is about 33% below the average of 37.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 60,360 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 60,540 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2005, 30 years later than the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 5712 LAUREL CANYON BLVD's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 9 Los Angeles disclosures for 5712 LAUREL CANYON BLVD, covering report years 2017–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 98 in 2017 to 94 in 2025 (-4 points); its best year on file was 2017, at 98. Site EUI moved from 15.7 kBtu/ft² (2017) to 24.8 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 58% increase. Reported emissions went from 63 tCO₂e to 83 tCO₂e over the same span (up 32%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 94 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 94 means the building performs better than about 94% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 94 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Los Angeles, 63% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 5712 LAUREL CANYON BLVD's 24.8 kBtu/ft² across 60,360 sq ft works out to about 1.5 billion Btu (439 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 47.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,452 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 5712 LAUREL CANYON BLVD to report its energy use?
5712 LAUREL CANYON BLVD reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:441826885917:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
More multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles
- 15450 PLUMMER ST· 60,352 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- 9850 RESEDA BLVD· 60,246 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- 7430 S ARIZONA AVE· 60,168 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- 5700 W CENTINELA AVE· 60,165 sq ft · score 12 (D)
- 5700 W CENTINELA AVE· 60,165 sq ft · score 37 (D)
- 12759 RIVERSIDE DR· 60,156 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Los Angeles· 3,538 benchmarked
- All Los Angeles benchmarked buildings· LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
- Most efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Least efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Biggest emitters in Los Angeles
Frequently asked questions
What is 5712 LAUREL CANYON BLVD's energy grade?
5712 LAUREL CANYON BLVD scores 94 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 Los Angeles disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 5712 LAUREL CANYON BLVD use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 24.8 kBtu/ft² (47.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 60,360 sq ft.
What are 5712 LAUREL CANYON BLVD's carbon emissions?
5712 LAUREL CANYON BLVD reported 83 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.
Where is 5712 LAUREL CANYON BLVD?
5712 LAUREL CANYON BLVD is in Los Angeles, California 91607.
How big is 5712 LAUREL CANYON BLVD and when was it built?
5712 LAUREL CANYON BLVD has 60,360 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2005 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 5712 LAUREL CANYON BLVD covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).
Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “5712 LAUREL CANYON BLVD, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/5712-laurel-canyon-blvd-b170c45e (data as of October 2, 2026).