609 S ST PAUL AVE
Multifamily Housing in Los Angeles, CA · 90017
At a glance
609 S ST PAUL AVE is a 254,608-square-foot multifamily housing building in Los Angeles, California, built in 2011. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 79 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 46.6 kBtu/ft² and 610 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 40% of the 3,344 scored multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles.
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 79 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 46.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 74.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 610 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Water use | 10,890 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 254,608 sq ft |
| Source record | la:482314841892:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 79 | +5 | 46.6 kBtu/ft² | 610 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 74 | +3 | 43.7 kBtu/ft² | 638 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 71 | -13 | 45.3 kBtu/ft² | 626 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 84 | 39.1 kBtu/ft² | 578 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2020 | 68 | -9 | 42.2 kBtu/ft² | 603 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 77 | +13 | 35.1 kBtu/ft² | 705 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 64 | 36.6 kBtu/ft² | 747 tCO₂e | |
| 2017 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
Ownership
Yardi Energy
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 609 S ST PAUL AVE
- City
- Los Angeles
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90017
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters
How does 609 S ST PAUL AVE compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles?
The latest disclosures cover 3,538 multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. 609 S ST PAUL AVE's ENERGY STAR score of 79 compares with an average of 78 across the 3,344 that report a score; it scores higher than 40% of them and lower than 59%. Its site EUI of 46.6 kBtu/ft² is about 25% above the average of 37.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 254,608 sq ft, it is about 321% above the average floor area of 60,540 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2011, 36 years later than the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 609 S ST PAUL AVE's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 9 Los Angeles disclosures for 609 S ST PAUL AVE, covering report years 2017–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 64 in 2018 to 79 in 2025 (+15 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 84. Site EUI moved from 36.6 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 46.6 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 27% increase. Reported emissions went from 747 tCO₂e to 610 tCO₂e over the same span (down 18%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 79 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 79 means the building performs better than about 79% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 79 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Los Angeles, 63% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 609 S ST PAUL AVE's 46.6 kBtu/ft² across 254,608 sq ft works out to about 11.9 billion Btu (3,477 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 74.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 10,890 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 609 S ST PAUL AVE to report its energy use?
609 S ST PAUL AVE reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:482314841892:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
More multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles
- 900 N BROADWAY· 252,077 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 5440 N TUJUNGA AVE· 250,719 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 200 S OLIVE ST· 250,575 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 20508 VENTURA BLVD· 245,091 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 6301 DE SOTO AVE· 242,972 sq ft · score 14 (D)
- 11135 WEDDINGTON ST· 242,310 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Los Angeles· 3,538 benchmarked
- All Los Angeles benchmarked buildings· LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
- Most efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Least efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Biggest emitters in Los Angeles
Frequently asked questions
What is 609 S ST PAUL AVE's energy grade?
609 S ST PAUL AVE scores 79 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2025 Los Angeles disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 609 S ST PAUL AVE use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 46.6 kBtu/ft² (74.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 254,608 sq ft.
What are 609 S ST PAUL AVE's carbon emissions?
609 S ST PAUL AVE reported 610 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.
Where is 609 S ST PAUL AVE?
609 S ST PAUL AVE is in Los Angeles, California 90017.
How big is 609 S ST PAUL AVE and when was it built?
609 S ST PAUL AVE has 254,608 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2011 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 609 S ST PAUL AVE covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).
Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “609 S ST PAUL AVE, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/609-s-st-paul-ave-eb6d6102 (data as of October 2, 2026).