616 S ST PAUL AVE
Multifamily Housing in Los Angeles, CA · 90017
At a glance
616 S ST PAUL AVE is a 164,426-square-foot multifamily housing building in Los Angeles, California, built in 2004. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 77 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 56.6 kBtu/ft² and 503 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 37% of the 3,344 scored multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles.
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 77 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 56.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 96.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 503 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Water use | 7,585 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 164,426 sq ft |
| Source record | la:482599841590:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 77 | 56.6 kBtu/ft² | 503 tCO₂e | |
| 2024 | — | — | — | |
| 2023 | 96 | 48.9 kBtu/ft² | 375 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | — | — | |
| 2021 | 69 | +1 | 41.8 kBtu/ft² | 595 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 68 | +1 | 42.2 kBtu/ft² | 628 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 67 | +3 | 36.3 kBtu/ft² | 497 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 64 | 36.6 kBtu/ft² | 502 tCO₂e | |
| 2017 | — | 6.1 kBtu/ft² | 36 tCO₂e | |
| 2016 | — | 2.4 kBtu/ft² | 36 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
Ownership
Yardi Energy
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 616 S ST PAUL AVE
- City
- Los Angeles
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90017
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters
How does 616 S ST PAUL AVE compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles?
The latest disclosures cover 3,538 multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. 616 S ST PAUL AVE's ENERGY STAR score of 77 compares with an average of 78 across the 3,344 that report a score; it scores higher than 37% of them and lower than 62%. Its site EUI of 56.6 kBtu/ft² is about 52% above the average of 37.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 164,426 sq ft, it is about 172% above the average floor area of 60,540 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2004, 29 years later than the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 616 S ST PAUL AVE's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 10 Los Angeles disclosures for 616 S ST PAUL AVE, covering report years 2016–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 64 in 2018 to 77 in 2025 (+13 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 96. Site EUI moved from 2.4 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 56.6 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 2258% increase. Reported emissions went from 36 tCO₂e to 503 tCO₂e over the same span (up 1290%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 77 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 77 means the building performs better than about 77% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 77 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Los Angeles, 63% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 616 S ST PAUL AVE's 56.6 kBtu/ft² across 164,426 sq ft works out to about 9.3 billion Btu (2,727 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 96.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 7,585 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 616 S ST PAUL AVE to report its energy use?
616 S ST PAUL AVE reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:482599841590:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
More multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles
- 348 HAUSER BLVD· 164,043 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 16350 W VENTURA BLVD· 164,025 sq ft · score 17 (D)
- 601 E 2ND ST· 163,972 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 449 S BROADWAY· 161,232 sq ft · score 19 (D)
- 16710 VENTURA BLVD· 159,500 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 2619 WILSHIRE BLVD· 159,172 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Los Angeles· 3,538 benchmarked
- All Los Angeles benchmarked buildings· LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
- Most efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Least efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Biggest emitters in Los Angeles
Frequently asked questions
What is 616 S ST PAUL AVE's energy grade?
616 S ST PAUL AVE scores 77 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2025 Los Angeles disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 616 S ST PAUL AVE use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 56.6 kBtu/ft² (96.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 164,426 sq ft.
What are 616 S ST PAUL AVE's carbon emissions?
616 S ST PAUL AVE reported 503 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.
Where is 616 S ST PAUL AVE?
616 S ST PAUL AVE is in Los Angeles, California 90017.
How big is 616 S ST PAUL AVE and when was it built?
616 S ST PAUL AVE has 164,426 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2004 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 616 S ST PAUL AVE covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).
Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “616 S ST PAUL AVE, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/616-s-st-paul-ave-5e5023dd (data as of October 2, 2026).