639 N BROADWAY
Multifamily Housing in Los Angeles, CA · 90012
At a glance
639 N BROADWAY is a 329,063-square-foot multifamily housing building in Los Angeles, California, built in 2013. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 31.3 kBtu/ft² and 537 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 86% of the 3,344 scored multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles.
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 31.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 58.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 537 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Water use | 6,756 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 329,063 sq ft |
| Source record | la:488870844116:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 100 | ±0 | 31.3 kBtu/ft² | 537 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 100 | ±0 | 32.2 kBtu/ft² | 605 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 26.0 kBtu/ft² | 604 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | ±0 | 23.3 kBtu/ft² | 529 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 100 | ±0 | 24.0 kBtu/ft² | 518 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 100 | ±0 | 13.1 kBtu/ft² | 325 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 100 | +1 | 27.4 kBtu/ft² | 642 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 99 | -1 | 28.8 kBtu/ft² | 686 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 100 | ±0 | 27.6 kBtu/ft² | 661 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 100 | 16.4 kBtu/ft² | 464 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
Ownership
equity residential
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 639 N BROADWAY
- City
- Los Angeles
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90012
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters
How does 639 N BROADWAY compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles?
The latest disclosures cover 3,538 multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. 639 N BROADWAY's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 78 across the 3,344 that report a score; it scores higher than 86% of them. Its site EUI of 31.3 kBtu/ft² is about 16% below the average of 37.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 329,063 sq ft, it is about 444% above the average floor area of 60,540 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2013, 38 years later than the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 639 N BROADWAY's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 10 Los Angeles disclosures for 639 N BROADWAY, covering report years 2016–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2016 and 2025. Site EUI moved from 16.4 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 31.3 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 91% increase. Reported emissions went from 464 tCO₂e to 537 tCO₂e over the same span (up 16%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Los Angeles, 63% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 639 N BROADWAY's 31.3 kBtu/ft² across 329,063 sq ft works out to about 10.3 billion Btu (3,019 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 58.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 6,756 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 639 N BROADWAY to report its energy use?
639 N BROADWAY reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:488870844116:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
More multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles
- 20600 W VENTURA BLVD· 328,091 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- 727 W 7TH ST· 324,846 sq ft · score 12 (D)
- 1540 N VINE ST· 314,379 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 900 S FIGUEROA ST· 310,485 sq ft · score 30 (D)
- 939 S HILL ST· 309,791 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 6000 DE SOTO AVE· 309,600 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Los Angeles· 3,538 benchmarked
- All Los Angeles benchmarked buildings· LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
- Most efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Least efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Biggest emitters in Los Angeles
Frequently asked questions
What is 639 N BROADWAY's energy grade?
639 N BROADWAY scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 Los Angeles disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 639 N BROADWAY use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 31.3 kBtu/ft² (58.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 329,063 sq ft.
What are 639 N BROADWAY's carbon emissions?
639 N BROADWAY reported 537 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.
Where is 639 N BROADWAY?
639 N BROADWAY is in Los Angeles, California 90012.
How big is 639 N BROADWAY and when was it built?
639 N BROADWAY has 329,063 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2013 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 639 N BROADWAY covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).
Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “639 N BROADWAY, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/639-n-broadway-28d4ff8d (data as of October 2, 2026).