6619 LELAND WAY
Multifamily Housing in Los Angeles, CA · 90028
At a glance
6619 LELAND WAY is a 77,530-square-foot multifamily housing building in Los Angeles, California, built in 1987. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 53 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 40.2 kBtu/ft² and 171 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 12% of the 3,344 scored multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles.
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 53 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 40.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 72.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 171 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Water use | 4,310 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 77,530 sq ft |
| Source record | la:460469857978:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 53 | +3 | 40.2 kBtu/ft² | 171 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 50 | +10 | 44.0 kBtu/ft² | 199 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 40 | -14 | 46.5 kBtu/ft² | 216 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 54 | -4 | 39.7 kBtu/ft² | 185 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 58 | +2 | 38.5 kBtu/ft² | 168 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 56 | +13 | 41.2 kBtu/ft² | 188 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 43 | +30 | 46.6 kBtu/ft² | 215 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 13 | +5 | 64.8 kBtu/ft² | 292 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 8 | 76.1 kBtu/ft² | 347 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
Ownership
Vert Energy Group, Inc.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 6619 LELAND WAY
- City
- Los Angeles
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90028
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters
How does 6619 LELAND WAY compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles?
The latest disclosures cover 3,538 multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. 6619 LELAND WAY's ENERGY STAR score of 53 compares with an average of 78 across the 3,344 that report a score; it scores higher than 12% of them and lower than 87%. Its site EUI of 40.2 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 37.2 kBtu/ft².
At 77,530 sq ft, it is about 28% above the average floor area of 60,540 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1987, 12 years later than the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 6619 LELAND WAY's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 9 Los Angeles disclosures for 6619 LELAND WAY, covering report years 2017–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 8 in 2017 to 53 in 2025 (+45 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 58. Site EUI moved from 76.1 kBtu/ft² (2017) to 40.2 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 47% decrease. Reported emissions went from 347 tCO₂e to 171 tCO₂e over the same span (down 51%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 53 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 53 means the building performs better than about 53% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 53 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 22 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Los Angeles, 63% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 6619 LELAND WAY's 40.2 kBtu/ft² across 77,530 sq ft works out to about 3.1 billion Btu (913 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 72.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 4,310 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 6619 LELAND WAY to report its energy use?
6619 LELAND WAY reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:460469857978:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
More multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles
- 10933 ROCHESTER AVE· 77,516 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 3756 CARDIFF AVE· 77,424 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 1209 W 8TH ST· 77,364 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- 1350 MIDVALE AVE· 77,329 sq ft · score 27 (D)
- 4411 11TH AVE· 77,280 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 7270 FRANKLIN AVE· 76,908 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Los Angeles· 3,538 benchmarked
- All Los Angeles benchmarked buildings· LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
- Most efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Least efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Biggest emitters in Los Angeles
Frequently asked questions
What is 6619 LELAND WAY's energy grade?
6619 LELAND WAY scores 53 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2025 Los Angeles disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 6619 LELAND WAY use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 40.2 kBtu/ft² (72.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 77,530 sq ft.
What are 6619 LELAND WAY's carbon emissions?
6619 LELAND WAY reported 171 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.
Where is 6619 LELAND WAY?
6619 LELAND WAY is in Los Angeles, California 90028.
How big is 6619 LELAND WAY and when was it built?
6619 LELAND WAY has 77,530 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1987 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 6619 LELAND WAY covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).
Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “6619 LELAND WAY, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/6619-leland-way-9cd182dc (data as of October 2, 2026).