672 S RAMPART BLVD
Multifamily Housing in Los Angeles, CA · 90057
At a glance
672 S RAMPART BLVD is a 20,500-square-foot multifamily housing building in Los Angeles, California, built in 1916. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 53 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 69.8 kBtu/ft² and 77 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 12% of the 3,344 scored multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles.
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 53 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 69.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 103.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 77 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Water use | 4,467 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 20,500 sq ft |
| Source record | la:476045844317:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 53 | +9 | 69.8 kBtu/ft² | 77 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 44 | +14 | 72.9 kBtu/ft² | 85 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 30 | +5 | 76.8 kBtu/ft² | 86 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 25 | -4 | 77.6 kBtu/ft² | 92 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 29 | +16 | 75.9 kBtu/ft² | 91 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 13 | -10 | 90.7 kBtu/ft² | 106 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 23 | -28 | 84.7 kBtu/ft² | 100 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 51 | 57.5 kBtu/ft² | 72 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
Ownership
Bay Efficiency
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 672 S RAMPART BLVD
- City
- Los Angeles
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90057
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters
How does 672 S RAMPART BLVD compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles?
The latest disclosures cover 3,538 multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. 672 S RAMPART BLVD's ENERGY STAR score of 53 compares with an average of 78 across the 3,344 that report a score; it scores higher than 12% of them and lower than 87%. Its site EUI of 69.8 kBtu/ft² is about 88% above the average of 37.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 20,500 sq ft, it is about 66% below the average floor area of 60,540 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1916, 59 years earlier than the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 672 S RAMPART BLVD's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Los Angeles disclosures for 672 S RAMPART BLVD, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 51 in 2018 to 53 in 2025 (+2 points). Site EUI moved from 57.5 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 69.8 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 21% increase. Reported emissions went from 72 tCO₂e to 77 tCO₂e over the same span (up 8%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 53 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 53 means the building performs better than about 53% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 53 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 22 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Los Angeles, 63% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 672 S RAMPART BLVD's 69.8 kBtu/ft² across 20,500 sq ft works out to about 1.4 billion Btu (419 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 103.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 4,467 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 672 S RAMPART BLVD to report its energy use?
672 S RAMPART BLVD reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:476045844317:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
More multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles
- 430 S GRAMERCY PL· 20,497 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 630 S ST LOUIS ST· 20,493 sq ft · score 53 (D)
- 18631 BURBANK BLVD· 20,491 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 2934 FRANCIS AVE· 20,475 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- 712 S WESTLAKE AVE· 20,475 sq ft · score 9 (D)
- 252 S MARIPOSA AVE· 20,472 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Los Angeles· 3,538 benchmarked
- All Los Angeles benchmarked buildings· LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
- Most efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Least efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Biggest emitters in Los Angeles
Frequently asked questions
What is 672 S RAMPART BLVD's energy grade?
672 S RAMPART BLVD scores 53 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2025 Los Angeles disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 672 S RAMPART BLVD use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 69.8 kBtu/ft² (103.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 20,500 sq ft.
What are 672 S RAMPART BLVD's carbon emissions?
672 S RAMPART BLVD reported 77 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.
Where is 672 S RAMPART BLVD?
672 S RAMPART BLVD is in Los Angeles, California 90057.
How big is 672 S RAMPART BLVD and when was it built?
672 S RAMPART BLVD has 20,500 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1916 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 672 S RAMPART BLVD covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).
Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “672 S RAMPART BLVD, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/672-s-rampart-blvd-4397ee16 (data as of October 2, 2026).