720 S HOBART BLVD
Multifamily Housing in Los Angeles, CA · 90005
At a glance
720 S HOBART BLVD is a 45,705-square-foot multifamily housing building in Los Angeles, California, built in 1973. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 54 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 38.8 kBtu/ft² and 99 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 13% of the 3,344 scored multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles.
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 54 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 38.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 83.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 99 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Water use | 4,915 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 45,705 sq ft |
| Source record | la:469262844027:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 54 | +22 | 38.8 kBtu/ft² | 99 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 32 | +15 | 41.8 kBtu/ft² | 118 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 17 | +1 | 45.3 kBtu/ft² | 135 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 16 | +2 | 44.2 kBtu/ft² | 128 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 14 | -5 | 44.1 kBtu/ft² | 127 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 19 | +7 | 47.2 kBtu/ft² | 121 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 12 | +2 | 49.9 kBtu/ft² | 134 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 10 | 49.5 kBtu/ft² | 137 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
Ownership
Vert Energy Group, Inc.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 720 S HOBART BLVD
- City
- Los Angeles
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90005
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters
How does 720 S HOBART BLVD compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles?
The latest disclosures cover 3,538 multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. 720 S HOBART BLVD's ENERGY STAR score of 54 compares with an average of 78 across the 3,344 that report a score; it scores higher than 13% of them and lower than 86%. Its site EUI of 38.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 37.2 kBtu/ft².
At 45,705 sq ft, it is about 25% below the average floor area of 60,540 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1973 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 720 S HOBART BLVD's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Los Angeles disclosures for 720 S HOBART BLVD, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 10 in 2018 to 54 in 2025 (+44 points). Site EUI moved from 49.5 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 38.8 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 22% decrease. Reported emissions went from 137 tCO₂e to 99 tCO₂e over the same span (down 28%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 54 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 54 means the building performs better than about 54% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 54 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 21 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Los Angeles, 63% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 720 S HOBART BLVD's 38.8 kBtu/ft² across 45,705 sq ft works out to about 1.8 billion Btu (520 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 83.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 4,915 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 720 S HOBART BLVD to report its energy use?
720 S HOBART BLVD reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:469262844027:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
More multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles
- 11755 GILMORE ST· 45,699 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- 1437 W LOMITA BLVD· 45,690 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 1221 N ORANGE DR· 45,687 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- 722 E WASHINGTON BLVD· 45,666 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 12840 MOORPARK ST· 45,624 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 849 GRAMERCY DR· 45,624 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Los Angeles· 3,538 benchmarked
- All Los Angeles benchmarked buildings· LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
- Most efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Least efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Biggest emitters in Los Angeles
Frequently asked questions
What is 720 S HOBART BLVD's energy grade?
720 S HOBART BLVD scores 54 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2025 Los Angeles disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 720 S HOBART BLVD use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 38.8 kBtu/ft² (83.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 45,705 sq ft.
What are 720 S HOBART BLVD's carbon emissions?
720 S HOBART BLVD reported 99 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.
Where is 720 S HOBART BLVD?
720 S HOBART BLVD is in Los Angeles, California 90005.
How big is 720 S HOBART BLVD and when was it built?
720 S HOBART BLVD has 45,705 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1973 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 720 S HOBART BLVD covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).
Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “720 S HOBART BLVD, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/720-s-hobart-blvd-a119d7fd (data as of October 2, 2026).