739 E 62ND ST
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant in Los Angeles, CA · 90001
At a glance
739 E 62ND ST is a 24,360-square-foot manufacturing/industrial plant in Los Angeles, California, built in 1940. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 14 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 27.6 kBtu/ft² and 38 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 10% of the 10 scored manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in Los Angeles.
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 14 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 27.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 77.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 38 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Water use | 47 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 24,360 sq ft |
| Source record | la:482300816498:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 14 | +7 | 27.6 kBtu/ft² | 38 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 7 | 36.3 kBtu/ft² | 51 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 52.3 kBtu/ft² | 90 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 52.2 kBtu/ft² | 87 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 57.2 kBtu/ft² | 84 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 52.3 kBtu/ft² | 85 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 42.5 kBtu/ft² | 73 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | 336.4 kBtu/ft² | 595 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
Ownership
Vert Energy Group, Inc.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 739 E 62ND ST
- City
- Los Angeles
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90001
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters
How does 739 E 62ND ST compare with other manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in Los Angeles?
The latest disclosures cover 276 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. 739 E 62ND ST's ENERGY STAR score of 14 compares with an average of 69 across the 10 that report a score; it scores higher than 10% of them and lower than 80%. Its site EUI of 27.6 kBtu/ft² is about 71% below the average of 95.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 24,360 sq ft, it is about 59% below the average floor area of 59,169 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1940, 26 years earlier than the group's average year built (1967). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,372 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 67 and a site EUI of 126.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 739 E 62ND ST's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Los Angeles disclosures for 739 E 62ND ST, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 7 in 2024 to 14 in 2025 (+7 points). Site EUI moved from 336.4 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 27.6 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 92% decrease. Reported emissions went from 595 tCO₂e to 38 tCO₂e over the same span (down 94%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 14 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 14 means the building performs better than about 14% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 14 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 61 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Los Angeles, 63% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 739 E 62ND ST's 27.6 kBtu/ft² across 24,360 sq ft works out to about 0.7 billion Btu (197 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 77.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 47 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 739 E 62ND ST to report its energy use?
739 E 62ND ST reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:482300816498:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
More manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in Los Angeles
- 20200 SUNBURST ST· 24,000 sq ft · EUI 26.0 kBtu/ft²
- 19551 PRAIRIE ST· 24,000 sq ft · EUI 12.8 kBtu/ft²
- 901 E 8TH ST· 24,000 sq ft · EUI 0.2 kBtu/ft²
- 9800 VARIEL AVE· 24,000 sq ft · EUI 29.2 kBtu/ft²
- 9525 DE SOTO AVE· 23,880 sq ft · EUI 21.7 kBtu/ft²
- 16714 SCHOENBORN ST· 23,819 sq ft · EUI 9.4 kBtu/ft²
- Manufacturing/Industrial Plant buildings in Los Angeles· 276 benchmarked
- All Los Angeles benchmarked buildings· LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
- Most efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Least efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Biggest emitters in Los Angeles
Frequently asked questions
What is 739 E 62ND ST's energy grade?
739 E 62ND ST scores 14 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2025 Los Angeles disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 739 E 62ND ST use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 27.6 kBtu/ft² (77.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 24,360 sq ft.
What are 739 E 62ND ST's carbon emissions?
739 E 62ND ST reported 38 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.
Where is 739 E 62ND ST?
739 E 62ND ST is in Los Angeles, California 90001.
How big is 739 E 62ND ST and when was it built?
739 E 62ND ST has 24,360 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1940 as its year built. It is classed as manufacturing/industrial plant.
Is 739 E 62ND ST covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).
Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “739 E 62ND ST, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/739-e-62nd-st-f8d64630 (data as of October 2, 2026).