7600 W MANCHESTER AVE
Multifamily Housing in Los Angeles, CA · 90293
At a glance
7600 W MANCHESTER AVE is a 206,671-square-foot multifamily housing building in Los Angeles, California, built in 1972. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 98 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 31.7 kBtu/ft² and 361 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 78% of the 3,344 scored multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles.
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 98 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 31.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 59.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 361 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Water use | 6,287 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 206,671 sq ft |
| Source record | la:431138807802:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 98 | ±0 | 31.7 kBtu/ft² | 361 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 98 | -1 | 32.0 kBtu/ft² | 393 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 99 | +3 | 29.3 kBtu/ft² | 380 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 96 | -3 | 32.9 kBtu/ft² | 418 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 99 | +3 | 30.9 kBtu/ft² | 362 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 96 | +1 | 33.7 kBtu/ft² | 423 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 95 | ±0 | 35.0 kBtu/ft² | 444 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 95 | +1 | 35.8 kBtu/ft² | 454 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 94 | 36.1 kBtu/ft² | 480 tCO₂e | |
| 2016 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
Ownership
Decron Properties
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 7600 W MANCHESTER AVE
- City
- Los Angeles
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90293
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters
How does 7600 W MANCHESTER AVE compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles?
The latest disclosures cover 3,538 multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. 7600 W MANCHESTER AVE's ENERGY STAR score of 98 compares with an average of 78 across the 3,344 that report a score; it scores higher than 78% of them and lower than 18%. Its site EUI of 31.7 kBtu/ft² is about 15% below the average of 37.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 206,671 sq ft, it is about 241% above the average floor area of 60,540 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1972 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 7600 W MANCHESTER AVE's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 10 Los Angeles disclosures for 7600 W MANCHESTER AVE, covering report years 2016–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 94 in 2017 to 98 in 2025 (+4 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 99. Site EUI moved from 36.1 kBtu/ft² (2017) to 31.7 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 12% decrease. Reported emissions went from 480 tCO₂e to 361 tCO₂e over the same span (down 25%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 98 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 98 means the building performs better than about 98% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 98 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Los Angeles, 63% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 7600 W MANCHESTER AVE's 31.7 kBtu/ft² across 206,671 sq ft works out to about 6.6 billion Btu (1,920 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 59.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 6,287 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 7600 W MANCHESTER AVE to report its energy use?
7600 W MANCHESTER AVE reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:431138807802:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
More multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles
- 501 W OLYMPIC BLVD· 206,192 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- 20504 VENTURA BLVD· 206,019 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 7700 WOODMAN AVE· 204,796 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 10600 WILSHIRE BLVD· 204,427 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 10945 BLUFFSIDE DR· 203,286 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 17171 ROSCOE BLVD· 200,984 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Los Angeles· 3,538 benchmarked
- All Los Angeles benchmarked buildings· LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
- Most efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Least efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Biggest emitters in Los Angeles
Frequently asked questions
What is 7600 W MANCHESTER AVE's energy grade?
7600 W MANCHESTER AVE scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 Los Angeles disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 7600 W MANCHESTER AVE use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 31.7 kBtu/ft² (59.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 206,671 sq ft.
What are 7600 W MANCHESTER AVE's carbon emissions?
7600 W MANCHESTER AVE reported 361 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.
Where is 7600 W MANCHESTER AVE?
7600 W MANCHESTER AVE is in Los Angeles, California 90293.
How big is 7600 W MANCHESTER AVE and when was it built?
7600 W MANCHESTER AVE has 206,671 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1972 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 7600 W MANCHESTER AVE covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).
Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “7600 W MANCHESTER AVE, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/7600-w-manchester-ave-3469a633 (data as of October 2, 2026).