7627 LAUREL CANYON BLVD
Multifamily Housing in Los Angeles, CA · 91605
At a glance
7627 LAUREL CANYON BLVD is a 24,509-square-foot multifamily housing building in Los Angeles, California, built in 1985. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 1 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 100.9 kBtu/ft² and 133 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 0% of the 3,344 scored multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles.
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 1 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 100.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 140.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 133 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Water use | 2,019 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 24,509 sq ft |
| Source record | la:441630898770:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 1 | ±0 | 100.9 kBtu/ft² | 133 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 1 | ±0 | 112.1 kBtu/ft² | 152 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 1 | -3 | 120.8 kBtu/ft² | 163 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 4 | -1 | 107.5 kBtu/ft² | 148 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 5 | -2 | 96.5 kBtu/ft² | 129 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 7 | -83 | 93.2 kBtu/ft² | 125 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 90 | 20.7 kBtu/ft² | 34 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | 5.4 kBtu/ft² | 9 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
Ownership
Vert Energy Group, Inc.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 7627 LAUREL CANYON BLVD
- City
- Los Angeles
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91605
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters
How does 7627 LAUREL CANYON BLVD compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles?
The latest disclosures cover 3,538 multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. 7627 LAUREL CANYON BLVD's ENERGY STAR score of 1 compares with an average of 78 across the 3,344 that report a score; it scores higher than 0% of them and lower than 99%. Its site EUI of 100.9 kBtu/ft² is about 171% above the average of 37.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 24,509 sq ft, it is about 60% below the average floor area of 60,540 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1985, 10 years later than the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 7627 LAUREL CANYON BLVD's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Los Angeles disclosures for 7627 LAUREL CANYON BLVD, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 90 in 2019 to 1 in 2025 (-89 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 90. Site EUI moved from 5.4 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 100.9 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 1769% increase. Reported emissions went from 9 tCO₂e to 133 tCO₂e over the same span (up 1348%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 1 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 1 is the bottom of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 1 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 74 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Los Angeles, 63% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 7627 LAUREL CANYON BLVD's 100.9 kBtu/ft² across 24,509 sq ft works out to about 2.5 billion Btu (725 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 140.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,019 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 7627 LAUREL CANYON BLVD to report its energy use?
7627 LAUREL CANYON BLVD reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:441630898770:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
More multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles
- 11164 MORRISON ST· 24,508 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- 5939 WHITSETT AVE· 24,507 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- 4225 LONGRIDGE AVE· 24,500 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 18557 PLUMMER ST· 24,492 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 4017 COUNTRY CLUB DR· 24,492 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- 6746 GREENBUSH AVE· 24,480 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Los Angeles· 3,538 benchmarked
- All Los Angeles benchmarked buildings· LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
- Most efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Least efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Biggest emitters in Los Angeles
Frequently asked questions
What is 7627 LAUREL CANYON BLVD's energy grade?
7627 LAUREL CANYON BLVD scores 1 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2025 Los Angeles disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 7627 LAUREL CANYON BLVD use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 100.9 kBtu/ft² (140.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 24,509 sq ft.
What are 7627 LAUREL CANYON BLVD's carbon emissions?
7627 LAUREL CANYON BLVD reported 133 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.
Where is 7627 LAUREL CANYON BLVD?
7627 LAUREL CANYON BLVD is in Los Angeles, California 91605.
How big is 7627 LAUREL CANYON BLVD and when was it built?
7627 LAUREL CANYON BLVD has 24,509 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1985 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 7627 LAUREL CANYON BLVD covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).
Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “7627 LAUREL CANYON BLVD, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/7627-laurel-canyon-blvd-09954edd (data as of October 2, 2026).