BuildingCensus
D

7743 VENTURA CANYON AVE

Multifamily Housing in Los Angeles, CA · 91402

At a glance

7743 VENTURA CANYON AVE is a 27,657-square-foot multifamily housing building in Los Angeles, California, built in 1971. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 32 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 67.0 kBtu/ft² and 101 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 5% of the 3,344 scored multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles.

ENERGY STAR score
32
band D · 2025
Site EUI
67.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
101
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
27,657
sq ft
Year built
1971
vintage

LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score32 (band D)
Site EUI67.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI109.6 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions101 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Water use2,338 kgal
Gross floor area27,657 sq ft
Source recordla:431891899497:2025

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2025latest32-767.0 kBtu/ft²101 tCO₂e
202439±066.1 kBtu/ft²105 tCO₂e
202339+1466.7 kBtu/ft²109 tCO₂e
202225-470.2 kBtu/ft²116 tCO₂e
202129-470.0 kBtu/ft²108 tCO₂e
202033-372.1 kBtu/ft²115 tCO₂e
201936-1666.9 kBtu/ft²109 tCO₂e
20185254.9 kBtu/ft²92 tCO₂e

Compliance context

LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)

EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.

Program details →

Ownership

Unknown

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
7743 VENTURA CANYON AVE
State
California
ZIP
91402

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters

How does 7743 VENTURA CANYON AVE compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles?

The latest disclosures cover 3,538 multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. 7743 VENTURA CANYON AVE's ENERGY STAR score of 32 compares with an average of 78 across the 3,344 that report a score; it scores higher than 5% of them and lower than 95%. Its site EUI of 67.0 kBtu/ft² is about 80% above the average of 37.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 27,657 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 60,540 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1971, 4 years earlier than the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 7743 VENTURA CANYON AVE's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 8 Los Angeles disclosures for 7743 VENTURA CANYON AVE, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 52 in 2018 to 32 in 2025 (-20 points); its best year on file was 2018, at 52. Site EUI moved from 54.9 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 67.0 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 22% increase. Reported emissions went from 92 tCO₂e to 101 tCO₂e over the same span (up 10%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 32 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 32 means the building performs better than about 32% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 32 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 43 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Los Angeles, 63% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 7743 VENTURA CANYON AVE's 67.0 kBtu/ft² across 27,657 sq ft works out to about 1.9 billion Btu (543 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 109.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,338 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 7743 VENTURA CANYON AVE to report its energy use?

7743 VENTURA CANYON AVE reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:431891899497:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.

More multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles

Frequently asked questions

What is 7743 VENTURA CANYON AVE's energy grade?

7743 VENTURA CANYON AVE scores 32 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2025 Los Angeles disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 7743 VENTURA CANYON AVE use?

Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 67.0 kBtu/ft² (109.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 27,657 sq ft.

What are 7743 VENTURA CANYON AVE's carbon emissions?

7743 VENTURA CANYON AVE reported 101 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.

Where is 7743 VENTURA CANYON AVE?

7743 VENTURA CANYON AVE is in Los Angeles, California 91402.

How big is 7743 VENTURA CANYON AVE and when was it built?

7743 VENTURA CANYON AVE has 27,657 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1971 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 7743 VENTURA CANYON AVE covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?

Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).

Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “7743 VENTURA CANYON AVE, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/7743-ventura-canyon-ave-d20d31cd (data as of October 2, 2026).