801 S OLIVE ST
Multifamily Housing in Los Angeles, CA · 90014
At a glance
801 S OLIVE ST is a 387,421-square-foot multifamily housing building in Los Angeles, California, built in 2000. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 20 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 46.1 kBtu/ft² and 997 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 3% of the 3,344 scored multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles.
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 20 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 46.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 102.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 997 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Water use | 6,842 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 387,421 sq ft |
| Source record | la:112217100573:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 20 | -7 | 46.1 kBtu/ft² | 997 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 27 | +15 | 45.1 kBtu/ft² | 1,083 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 12 | -6 | 54.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,334 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 18 | -65 | 50.6 kBtu/ft² | 1,220 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 83 | +67 | 33.9 kBtu/ft² | 743 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 16 | 57.6 kBtu/ft² | 999 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | — | — | — | |
| 2017 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
Ownership
Forest City Realty Trust, Inc.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 801 S OLIVE ST
- City
- Los Angeles
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90014
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters
How does 801 S OLIVE ST compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles?
The latest disclosures cover 3,538 multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. 801 S OLIVE ST's ENERGY STAR score of 20 compares with an average of 78 across the 3,344 that report a score; it scores higher than 3% of them and lower than 97%. Its site EUI of 46.1 kBtu/ft² is about 24% above the average of 37.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 387,421 sq ft, it is about 540% above the average floor area of 60,540 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 25 years later than the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 801 S OLIVE ST's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 9 Los Angeles disclosures for 801 S OLIVE ST, covering report years 2017–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 16 in 2020 to 20 in 2025 (+4 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 83. Site EUI moved from 57.6 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 46.1 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 20% decrease. Reported emissions went from 999 tCO₂e to 997 tCO₂e over the same span (down 0%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 20 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 20 means the building performs better than about 20% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 20 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 55 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Los Angeles, 63% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 801 S OLIVE ST's 46.1 kBtu/ft² across 387,421 sq ft works out to about 17.9 billion Btu (5,234 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 102.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 6,842 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 801 S OLIVE ST to report its energy use?
801 S OLIVE ST reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:112217100573:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
More multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles
- 705 W 9TH ST· 386,098 sq ft · score 40 (D)
- 5416 FAIR AVE· 375,904 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- 19600 PLUMMER ST· 375,573 sq ft · score 47 (D)
- 612 S FLOWER ST· 372,427 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 7225 CRESCENT PARK· 364,372 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- 1060 S GLENDON AVE· 363,052 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Los Angeles· 3,538 benchmarked
- All Los Angeles benchmarked buildings· LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
- Most efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Least efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Biggest emitters in Los Angeles
Frequently asked questions
What is 801 S OLIVE ST's energy grade?
801 S OLIVE ST scores 20 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2025 Los Angeles disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 801 S OLIVE ST use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 46.1 kBtu/ft² (102.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 387,421 sq ft.
What are 801 S OLIVE ST's carbon emissions?
801 S OLIVE ST reported 997 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.
Where is 801 S OLIVE ST?
801 S OLIVE ST is in Los Angeles, California 90014.
How big is 801 S OLIVE ST and when was it built?
801 S OLIVE ST has 387,421 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 801 S OLIVE ST covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).
Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “801 S OLIVE ST, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/801-s-olive-st-6cc200f5 (data as of October 2, 2026).