807 N BUNKER HILL AVE
Multifamily Housing in Los Angeles, CA · 90012
At a glance
807 N BUNKER HILL AVE is a 30,380-square-foot multifamily housing building in Los Angeles, California, built in 1990. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 80 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 32.5 kBtu/ft² and 55 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 41% of the 3,344 scored multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles.
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 80 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 32.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 64.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 55 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Water use | 1,195 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 30,380 sq ft |
| Source record | la:487783845814:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 80 | +12 | 32.5 kBtu/ft² | 55 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 68 | +6 | 36.3 kBtu/ft² | 67 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 62 | -18 | 37.6 kBtu/ft² | 72 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 80 | +7 | 32.7 kBtu/ft² | 61 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 73 | -19 | 34.2 kBtu/ft² | 59 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 92 | +4 | 31.4 kBtu/ft² | 56 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 88 | -2 | 32.1 kBtu/ft² | 60 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 90 | 31.3 kBtu/ft² | 58 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
Ownership
Lotus Property Services
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 807 N BUNKER HILL AVE
- City
- Los Angeles
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90012
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters
How does 807 N BUNKER HILL AVE compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles?
The latest disclosures cover 3,538 multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. 807 N BUNKER HILL AVE's ENERGY STAR score of 80 compares with an average of 78 across the 3,344 that report a score; it scores higher than 41% of them and lower than 57%. Its site EUI of 32.5 kBtu/ft² is about 13% below the average of 37.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 30,380 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 60,540 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1990, 15 years later than the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 807 N BUNKER HILL AVE's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Los Angeles disclosures for 807 N BUNKER HILL AVE, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 90 in 2018 to 80 in 2025 (-10 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 92. Site EUI moved from 31.3 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 32.5 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 4% increase. Reported emissions went from 58 tCO₂e to 55 tCO₂e over the same span (down 6%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 80 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 80 means the building performs better than about 80% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 80 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Los Angeles, 63% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 807 N BUNKER HILL AVE's 32.5 kBtu/ft² across 30,380 sq ft works out to about 1 billion Btu (289 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 64.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,195 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 807 N BUNKER HILL AVE to report its energy use?
807 N BUNKER HILL AVE reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:487783845814:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
More multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles
- 6643 FOOTHILL BLVD· 30,375 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- 4343 TOLAND WAY· 30,374 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 4180 ARCH DR· 30,364 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1244 N ORANGE DR· 30,360 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- 1140 VENICE BLVD· 30,355 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 11810 MAYFIELD AVE· 30,324 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Los Angeles· 3,538 benchmarked
- All Los Angeles benchmarked buildings· LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
- Most efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Least efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Biggest emitters in Los Angeles
Frequently asked questions
What is 807 N BUNKER HILL AVE's energy grade?
807 N BUNKER HILL AVE scores 80 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2025 Los Angeles disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 807 N BUNKER HILL AVE use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 32.5 kBtu/ft² (64.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 30,380 sq ft.
What are 807 N BUNKER HILL AVE's carbon emissions?
807 N BUNKER HILL AVE reported 55 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.
Where is 807 N BUNKER HILL AVE?
807 N BUNKER HILL AVE is in Los Angeles, California 90012.
How big is 807 N BUNKER HILL AVE and when was it built?
807 N BUNKER HILL AVE has 30,380 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1990 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 807 N BUNKER HILL AVE covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).
Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “807 N BUNKER HILL AVE, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/807-n-bunker-hill-ave-0b429881 (data as of October 2, 2026).