8816 LAUREL CANYON BLVD
Multifamily Housing in Los Angeles, CA · 91352
At a glance
8816 LAUREL CANYON BLVD is a 25,536-square-foot multifamily housing building in Los Angeles, California, built in 1980. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 52 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 48.9 kBtu/ft² and 68 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 12% of the 3,344 scored multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles.
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 52 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 48.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 79.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 68 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Water use | 619 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 25,536 sq ft |
| Source record | la:440609906289:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 52 | +11 | 48.9 kBtu/ft² | 68 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 41 | 52.9 kBtu/ft² | 78 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | — | — | |
| 2022 | — | — | — | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
Ownership
Vert Energy Group, Inc.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 8816 LAUREL CANYON BLVD
- City
- Los Angeles
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91352
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters
How does 8816 LAUREL CANYON BLVD compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles?
The latest disclosures cover 3,538 multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. 8816 LAUREL CANYON BLVD's ENERGY STAR score of 52 compares with an average of 78 across the 3,344 that report a score; it scores higher than 12% of them and lower than 88%. Its site EUI of 48.9 kBtu/ft² is about 31% above the average of 37.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 25,536 sq ft, it is about 58% below the average floor area of 60,540 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1980, 5 years later than the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 8816 LAUREL CANYON BLVD's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Los Angeles disclosures for 8816 LAUREL CANYON BLVD, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 41 in 2024 to 52 in 2025 (+11 points). Site EUI moved from 52.9 kBtu/ft² (2024) to 48.9 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 8% decrease. Reported emissions went from 78 tCO₂e to 68 tCO₂e over the same span (down 13%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 52 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 52 means the building performs better than about 52% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 52 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 23 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Los Angeles, 63% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 8816 LAUREL CANYON BLVD's 48.9 kBtu/ft² across 25,536 sq ft works out to about 1.2 billion Btu (366 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 79.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 619 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 8816 LAUREL CANYON BLVD to report its energy use?
8816 LAUREL CANYON BLVD reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:440609906289:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
More multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles
- 1050 S WESTMORELAND AVE· 25,525 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- 1320 VENICE BLVD· 25,500 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 3839 LOS FELIZ BLVD· 25,474 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- 8200 W MANCHESTER AVE· 25,458 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- 1237 ARAPAHOE ST· 25,458 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 2449 S BARRINGTON AVE· 25,452 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Los Angeles· 3,538 benchmarked
- All Los Angeles benchmarked buildings· LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
- Most efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Least efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Biggest emitters in Los Angeles
Frequently asked questions
What is 8816 LAUREL CANYON BLVD's energy grade?
8816 LAUREL CANYON BLVD scores 52 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2025 Los Angeles disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 8816 LAUREL CANYON BLVD use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 48.9 kBtu/ft² (79.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 25,536 sq ft.
What are 8816 LAUREL CANYON BLVD's carbon emissions?
8816 LAUREL CANYON BLVD reported 68 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.
Where is 8816 LAUREL CANYON BLVD?
8816 LAUREL CANYON BLVD is in Los Angeles, California 91352.
How big is 8816 LAUREL CANYON BLVD and when was it built?
8816 LAUREL CANYON BLVD has 25,536 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1980 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 8816 LAUREL CANYON BLVD covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).
Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “8816 LAUREL CANYON BLVD, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/8816-laurel-canyon-blvd-2a508d20 (data as of October 2, 2026).