BuildingCensus
–

8866 LAUREL CANYON BLVD

Manufacturing/Industrial Plant in Los Angeles, CA · 91352

At a glance

8866 LAUREL CANYON BLVD is a 26,000-square-foot manufacturing/industrial plant in Los Angeles, California, built in 1980. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 8.2 kBtu/ft² and 12 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2025
Site EUI
8.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
12
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
26,000
sq ft
Year built
1980
vintage

LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI8.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI22.5 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions12 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Water use207 kgal
Gross floor area26,000 sq ft
Source recordla:440285906421:2025

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2025latest—8.2 kBtu/ft²12 tCO₂e
2024—81.3 kBtu/ft²140 tCO₂e
2023—97.7 kBtu/ft²177 tCO₂e
2022—97.1 kBtu/ft²177 tCO₂e
2021—106.0 kBtu/ft²187 tCO₂e
2020—103.6 kBtu/ft²184 tCO₂e
2019—116.4 kBtu/ft²206 tCO₂e
2018—113.3 kBtu/ft²201 tCO₂e

Compliance context

LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)

EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.

Program details →

Ownership

Canoga Park Masonic Building Association Inc

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
8866 LAUREL CANYON BLVD
State
California
ZIP
91352

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters

How does 8866 LAUREL CANYON BLVD compare with other manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in Los Angeles?

The latest disclosures cover 276 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 8.2 kBtu/ft² is about 91% below the average of 95.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 26,000 sq ft, it is about 56% below the average floor area of 59,169 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1980, 14 years later than the group's average year built (1967). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,372 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 67 and a site EUI of 126.3 kBtu/ft².

How has 8866 LAUREL CANYON BLVD's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 8 Los Angeles disclosures for 8866 LAUREL CANYON BLVD, covering report years 2018–2025. Site EUI moved from 113.3 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 8.2 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 93% decrease. Reported emissions went from 201 tCO₂e to 12 tCO₂e over the same span (down 94%).

What does a site EUI of 8.2 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 8866 LAUREL CANYON BLVD's 8.2 kBtu/ft² across 26,000 sq ft works out to about 0.2 billion Btu (62 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 22.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 207 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 8866 LAUREL CANYON BLVD to report its energy use?

8866 LAUREL CANYON BLVD reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:440285906421:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.

More manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in Los Angeles

Frequently asked questions

What is 8866 LAUREL CANYON BLVD's energy grade?

8866 LAUREL CANYON BLVD did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2025 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 8.2 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 8866 LAUREL CANYON BLVD use?

Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 8.2 kBtu/ft² (22.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 26,000 sq ft.

What are 8866 LAUREL CANYON BLVD's carbon emissions?

8866 LAUREL CANYON BLVD reported 12 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.

Where is 8866 LAUREL CANYON BLVD?

8866 LAUREL CANYON BLVD is in Los Angeles, California 91352.

How big is 8866 LAUREL CANYON BLVD and when was it built?

8866 LAUREL CANYON BLVD has 26,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1980 as its year built. It is classed as manufacturing/industrial plant.

Is 8866 LAUREL CANYON BLVD covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?

Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).

Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “8866 LAUREL CANYON BLVD, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/8866-laurel-canyon-blvd-937d6909 (data as of October 2, 2026).