760 - Summit Crest
Multifamily Housing in Montgomery County, MD · 38 N. Summit Drive · 20877
At a glance
760 - Summit Crest is a 287,608-square-foot multifamily housing building at 38 N. Summit Drive in Montgomery County, Maryland, built in 1963. In its 2024 Montgomery County benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 81 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 52.7 kBtu/ft² and 950 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 38% of the 514 scored multifamily housing buildings in Montgomery County.
Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 81 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 52.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 80.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 950 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 1,222,500 kWh |
| Natural gas | 109,996 therms |
| Gross floor area | 287,608 sq ft |
| Source record | montgomery_county:10434834:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 81 | +11 | 52.7 kBtu/ft² | 950 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 70 | 53.6 kBtu/ft² | 985 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21)
Montgomery County's BEPS (Bill 16-21; regulations approved in 2025) sets declining site-EUI standards for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft, with interim and then final standards later this decade and into the 2030s depending on building type.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 38 N. Summit Drive
- State
- Maryland
- ZIP
- 20877
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Montgomery County · biggest emitters
How does 760 - Summit Crest compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Montgomery County?
The latest disclosures cover 553 multifamily housing buildings in Montgomery County, out of 1,766 buildings citywide. 760 - Summit Crest's ENERGY STAR score of 81 compares with an average of 80 across the 514 that report a score; it scores higher than 38% of them and lower than 60%. Its site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft² is about 22% above the average of 43.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 287,608 sq ft, it is about 45% above the average floor area of 198,668 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1963, 26 years earlier than the group's average year built (1989). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 760 - Summit Crest's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 Montgomery County disclosures for 760 - Summit Crest, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 70 in 2023 to 81 in 2024 (+11 points). Site EUI moved from 53.6 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 52.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 985 tCO₂e to 950 tCO₂e over the same span (down 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 81 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 81 means the building performs better than about 81% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 81 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Montgomery County, 53% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 760 - Summit Crest's 52.7 kBtu/ft² across 287,608 sq ft works out to about 15.2 billion Btu (4,442 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 80.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,222,500 kWh of electricity and 109,996 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 760 - Summit Crest to report its energy use?
760 - Summit Crest reports under the Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21), the legal basis of Montgomery County's Commercial Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record montgomery_county:10434834:2024). Montgomery County's BEPS (Bill 16-21; regulations approved in 2025) sets declining site-EUI standards for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft, with interim and then final standards later this decade and into the 2030s depending on building type.
More multifamily housing buildings in Montgomery County
- Arrowwood (Rr023)· 287,015 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Lionsgate At Woodmont Corner Condominium· 285,574 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- 1200 East West· 282,159 sq ft · EUI 49.1 kBtu/ft²
- The Sterling Condominium· 281,589 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Landmark At Glenmont Station - Plant 3· 281,003 sq ft · score 28 (D)
- Mdc52_Avalon Grosvenor Tower (Gs07)· 280,647 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Montgomery County· 553 benchmarked
- All Montgomery County benchmarked buildings· Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21)
- Most efficient large buildings in Montgomery County
- Least efficient large buildings in Montgomery County
- Biggest emitters in Montgomery County
Frequently asked questions
What is 760 - Summit Crest's energy grade?
760 - Summit Crest scores 81 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 Montgomery County disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 760 - Summit Crest use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 52.7 kBtu/ft² (80.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 287,608 sq ft, including 1,222,500 kWh of electricity and 109,996 therms of natural gas.
What are 760 - Summit Crest's carbon emissions?
760 - Summit Crest reported 950 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 760 - Summit Crest?
760 - Summit Crest is at 38 N. Summit Drive, in Montgomery County, Maryland 20877.
How big is 760 - Summit Crest and when was it built?
760 - Summit Crest has 287,608 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1963 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 760 - Summit Crest covered by the Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Commercial Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21).
Working with Montgomery County building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Commercial Building Energy Benchmarking (Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “760 - Summit Crest, Montgomery County, Maryland — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/montgomery-county/760-summit-crest-c9ac7eb6 (data as of October 2, 2026).