Ashmore Condominium Iv Building 13
Multifamily Housing in Montgomery County, MD · 19620-19622 Gallway Bay Circle · 20874
At a glance
Ashmore Condominium Iv Building 13 is a 33,300-square-foot multifamily housing building at 19620-19622 Gallway Bay Circle in Montgomery County, Maryland, built in 2008. In its 2024 Montgomery County benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 87 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 50.6 kBtu/ft² and 116 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 48% of the 514 scored multifamily housing buildings in Montgomery County.
Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 87 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 50.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 92.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 116 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 220,369 kWh |
| Natural gas | 9,328 therms |
| Gross floor area | 33,300 sq ft |
| Source record | montgomery_county:33568901:2024 |
Compliance context
Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21)
Montgomery County's BEPS (Bill 16-21; regulations approved in 2025) sets declining site-EUI standards for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft, with interim and then final standards later this decade and into the 2030s depending on building type.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 19620-19622 Gallway Bay Circle
- State
- Maryland
- ZIP
- 20874
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Montgomery County · biggest emitters
How does Ashmore Condominium Iv Building 13 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Montgomery County?
The latest disclosures cover 553 multifamily housing buildings in Montgomery County, out of 1,766 buildings citywide. Ashmore Condominium Iv Building 13's ENERGY STAR score of 87 compares with an average of 80 across the 514 that report a score; it scores higher than 48% of them and lower than 51%. Its site EUI of 50.6 kBtu/ft² is about 17% above the average of 43.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 33,300 sq ft, it is about 83% below the average floor area of 198,668 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2008, 19 years later than the group's average year built (1989). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 87 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 87 means the building performs better than about 87% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 87 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Montgomery County, 53% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Ashmore Condominium Iv Building 13's 50.6 kBtu/ft² across 33,300 sq ft works out to about 1.7 billion Btu (494 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 92.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 220,369 kWh of electricity and 9,328 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Ashmore Condominium Iv Building 13 to report its energy use?
Ashmore Condominium Iv Building 13 reports under the Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21), the legal basis of Montgomery County's Commercial Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record montgomery_county:33568901:2024). Montgomery County's BEPS (Bill 16-21; regulations approved in 2025) sets declining site-EUI standards for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft, with interim and then final standards later this decade and into the 2030s depending on building type.
More multifamily housing buildings in Montgomery County
- Glen Manor Condominium· 33,023 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- King Farm Village 1 - 300 King Farm· 32,984 sq ft · EUI 28.4 kBtu/ft²
- Rollingwoods 7· 32,910 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- 700 Roeder Unit Owner Condominium· 32,470 sq ft · EUI 25.4 kBtu/ft²
- Chevy Chase Park Condo Association· 32,430 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- The Cambridge· 32,291 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Montgomery County· 553 benchmarked
- All Montgomery County benchmarked buildings· Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21)
- Most efficient large buildings in Montgomery County
- Least efficient large buildings in Montgomery County
- Biggest emitters in Montgomery County
Frequently asked questions
What is Ashmore Condominium Iv Building 13's energy grade?
Ashmore Condominium Iv Building 13 scores 87 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 Montgomery County disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Ashmore Condominium Iv Building 13 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 50.6 kBtu/ft² (92.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 33,300 sq ft, including 220,369 kWh of electricity and 9,328 therms of natural gas.
What are Ashmore Condominium Iv Building 13's carbon emissions?
Ashmore Condominium Iv Building 13 reported 116 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is Ashmore Condominium Iv Building 13?
Ashmore Condominium Iv Building 13 is at 19620-19622 Gallway Bay Circle, in Montgomery County, Maryland 20874.
How big is Ashmore Condominium Iv Building 13 and when was it built?
Ashmore Condominium Iv Building 13 has 33,300 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2008 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Ashmore Condominium Iv Building 13 covered by the Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Commercial Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21).
Working with Montgomery County building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Commercial Building Energy Benchmarking (Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Ashmore Condominium Iv Building 13, Montgomery County, Maryland — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/montgomery-county/ashmore-condominium-iv-building-13-976c4140 (data as of October 2, 2026).