Aurora Apartments (Rz18)
Multifamily Housing in Montgomery County, MD · 5401 Mcgrath Blvd · 20852
At a glance
Aurora Apartments (Rz18) is a 330,235-square-foot multifamily housing building at 5401 Mcgrath Blvd in Montgomery County, Maryland, built in 2014. In its 2024 Montgomery County benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 95 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 35.8 kBtu/ft² and 972 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 68% of the 514 scored multifamily housing buildings in Montgomery County.
Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 95 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 35.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 90.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 972 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 2,904,469 kWh |
| Natural gas | 19,163 therms |
| Gross floor area | 330,235 sq ft |
| Source record | montgomery_county:6419298:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 95 | +2 | 35.8 kBtu/ft² | 972 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 93 | 35.4 kBtu/ft² | 982 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21)
Montgomery County's BEPS (Bill 16-21; regulations approved in 2025) sets declining site-EUI standards for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft, with interim and then final standards later this decade and into the 2030s depending on building type.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 5401 Mcgrath Blvd
- State
- Maryland
- ZIP
- 20852
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Montgomery County · biggest emitters
How does Aurora Apartments (Rz18) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Montgomery County?
The latest disclosures cover 553 multifamily housing buildings in Montgomery County, out of 1,766 buildings citywide. Aurora Apartments (Rz18)'s ENERGY STAR score of 95 compares with an average of 80 across the 514 that report a score; it scores higher than 68% of them and lower than 29%. Its site EUI of 35.8 kBtu/ft² is about 17% below the average of 43.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 330,235 sq ft, it is about 66% above the average floor area of 198,668 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2014, 25 years later than the group's average year built (1989). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Aurora Apartments (Rz18)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 Montgomery County disclosures for Aurora Apartments (Rz18), covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 93 in 2023 to 95 in 2024 (+2 points). Site EUI moved from 35.4 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 35.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 1% increase. Reported emissions went from 982 tCO₂e to 972 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 95 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 95 means the building performs better than about 95% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 95 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Montgomery County, 53% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Aurora Apartments (Rz18)'s 35.8 kBtu/ft² across 330,235 sq ft works out to about 11.8 billion Btu (3,465 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 90.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,904,469 kWh of electricity and 19,163 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Aurora Apartments (Rz18) to report its energy use?
Aurora Apartments (Rz18) reports under the Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21), the legal basis of Montgomery County's Commercial Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record montgomery_county:6419298:2024). Montgomery County's BEPS (Bill 16-21; regulations approved in 2025) sets declining site-EUI standards for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft, with interim and then final standards later this decade and into the 2030s depending on building type.
More multifamily housing buildings in Montgomery County
- Yorkshire Apartments· 327,455 sq ft · score 54 (D)
- Parkside Plaza Condominium· 323,886 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 790 - Triangle Towers· 323,287 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- 520 - Miramont· 322,917 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Pike & Rose Residential - Pallas - 6357897 Kp52· 321,332 sq ft · score 39 (D)
- The Pearl· 317,433 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Montgomery County· 553 benchmarked
- All Montgomery County benchmarked buildings· Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21)
- Most efficient large buildings in Montgomery County
- Least efficient large buildings in Montgomery County
- Biggest emitters in Montgomery County
Frequently asked questions
What is Aurora Apartments (Rz18)'s energy grade?
Aurora Apartments (Rz18) scores 95 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 Montgomery County disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Aurora Apartments (Rz18) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 35.8 kBtu/ft² (90.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 330,235 sq ft, including 2,904,469 kWh of electricity and 19,163 therms of natural gas.
What are Aurora Apartments (Rz18)'s carbon emissions?
Aurora Apartments (Rz18) reported 972 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is Aurora Apartments (Rz18)?
Aurora Apartments (Rz18) is at 5401 Mcgrath Blvd, in Montgomery County, Maryland 20852.
How big is Aurora Apartments (Rz18) and when was it built?
Aurora Apartments (Rz18) has 330,235 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2014 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Aurora Apartments (Rz18) covered by the Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Commercial Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21).
Working with Montgomery County building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Commercial Building Energy Benchmarking (Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Aurora Apartments (Rz18), Montgomery County, Maryland — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/montgomery-county/aurora-apartments-rz18-1299ae80 (data as of October 2, 2026).