BuildingCensus
D

Bnai Israel Congregation - 6301

Worship Facility in Montgomery County, MD · 6301 Montrose Road · 20852

At a glance

Bnai Israel Congregation - 6301 is a 63,800-square-foot worship facility at 6301 Montrose Road in Montgomery County, Maryland, built in 1976. In its 2024 Montgomery County benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 42 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 53.4 kBtu/ft² and 246 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 37% of the 65 scored worship facility buildings in Montgomery County.

ENERGY STAR score
42
band D · 2024
Site EUI
53.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
246
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
63,800
sq ft
Year built
1976
vintage

Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score42 (band D)
Site EUI53.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI107.5 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions246 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity548,980 kWh
Natural gas15,360 therms
Gross floor area63,800 sq ft
Source recordmontgomery_county:5805100:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest42-353.4 kBtu/ft²246 tCO₂e
20234552.1 kBtu/ft²241 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21)

Montgomery County's BEPS (Bill 16-21; regulations approved in 2025) sets declining site-EUI standards for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft, with interim and then final standards later this decade and into the 2030s depending on building type.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
6301 Montrose Road
State
Maryland
ZIP
20852

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Montgomery County · biggest emitters

How does Bnai Israel Congregation - 6301 compare with other worship facility buildings in Montgomery County?

The latest disclosures cover 79 worship facility buildings in Montgomery County, out of 1,766 buildings citywide. Bnai Israel Congregation - 6301's ENERGY STAR score of 42 compares with an average of 51 across the 65 that report a score; it scores higher than 37% of them and lower than 60%. Its site EUI of 53.4 kBtu/ft² is about 24% above the average of 42.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 63,800 sq ft, it is about 37% above the average floor area of 46,476 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1976 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1974). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,035 worship facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 50 and a site EUI of 47.8 kBtu/ft².

How has Bnai Israel Congregation - 6301's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 Montgomery County disclosures for Bnai Israel Congregation - 6301, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 45 in 2023 to 42 in 2024 (-3 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 45. Site EUI moved from 52.1 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 53.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 2% increase. Reported emissions went from 241 tCO₂e to 246 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 42 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 42 means the building performs better than about 42% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 42 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 33 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Montgomery County, 53% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Bnai Israel Congregation - 6301's 53.4 kBtu/ft² across 63,800 sq ft works out to about 3.4 billion Btu (998 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 107.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 548,980 kWh of electricity and 15,360 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Bnai Israel Congregation - 6301 to report its energy use?

Bnai Israel Congregation - 6301 reports under the Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21), the legal basis of Montgomery County's Commercial Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record montgomery_county:5805100:2024). Montgomery County's BEPS (Bill 16-21; regulations approved in 2025) sets declining site-EUI standards for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft, with interim and then final standards later this decade and into the 2030s depending on building type.

More worship facility buildings in Montgomery County

Frequently asked questions

What is Bnai Israel Congregation - 6301's energy grade?

Bnai Israel Congregation - 6301 scores 42 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 Montgomery County disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Bnai Israel Congregation - 6301 use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 53.4 kBtu/ft² (107.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 63,800 sq ft, including 548,980 kWh of electricity and 15,360 therms of natural gas.

What are Bnai Israel Congregation - 6301's carbon emissions?

Bnai Israel Congregation - 6301 reported 246 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.

Where is Bnai Israel Congregation - 6301?

Bnai Israel Congregation - 6301 is at 6301 Montrose Road, in Montgomery County, Maryland 20852.

How big is Bnai Israel Congregation - 6301 and when was it built?

Bnai Israel Congregation - 6301 has 63,800 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1976 as its year built. It is classed as worship facility.

Is Bnai Israel Congregation - 6301 covered by the Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Commercial Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21).

Working with Montgomery County building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Commercial Building Energy Benchmarking (Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Bnai Israel Congregation - 6301, Montgomery County, Maryland — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/montgomery-county/bnai-israel-congregation-6301-d551f5ca (data as of October 2, 2026).