Bozzuto Homes At Kentlands Condominium Phase Iii, Inc.
Multifamily Housing in Montgomery County, MD · 130 Chevy Chase St · 20878
At a glance
Bozzuto Homes At Kentlands Condominium Phase Iii, Inc. is a 42,136-square-foot multifamily housing building at 130 Chevy Chase St in Montgomery County, Maryland, built in 2001. In its 2024 Montgomery County benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 26.5 kBtu/ft² and 76 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 90% of the 514 scored multifamily housing buildings in Montgomery County.
Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 26.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 47.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 76 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 140,483 kWh |
| Natural gas | 6,379 therms |
| Gross floor area | 42,136 sq ft |
| Source record | montgomery_county:33568886:2024 |
Compliance context
Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21)
Montgomery County's BEPS (Bill 16-21; regulations approved in 2025) sets declining site-EUI standards for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft, with interim and then final standards later this decade and into the 2030s depending on building type.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 130 Chevy Chase St
- State
- Maryland
- ZIP
- 20878
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Montgomery County · biggest emitters
How does Bozzuto Homes At Kentlands Condominium Phase Iii, Inc. compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Montgomery County?
The latest disclosures cover 553 multifamily housing buildings in Montgomery County, out of 1,766 buildings citywide. Bozzuto Homes At Kentlands Condominium Phase Iii, Inc.'s ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 80 across the 514 that report a score; it scores higher than 90% of them. Its site EUI of 26.5 kBtu/ft² is about 39% below the average of 43.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 42,136 sq ft, it is about 79% below the average floor area of 198,668 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2001, 12 years later than the group's average year built (1989). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Montgomery County, 53% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Bozzuto Homes At Kentlands Condominium Phase Iii, Inc.'s 26.5 kBtu/ft² across 42,136 sq ft works out to about 1.1 billion Btu (327 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 47.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 140,483 kWh of electricity and 6,379 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Bozzuto Homes At Kentlands Condominium Phase Iii, Inc. to report its energy use?
Bozzuto Homes At Kentlands Condominium Phase Iii, Inc. reports under the Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21), the legal basis of Montgomery County's Commercial Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record montgomery_county:33568886:2024). Montgomery County's BEPS (Bill 16-21; regulations approved in 2025) sets declining site-EUI standards for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft, with interim and then final standards later this decade and into the 2030s depending on building type.
More multifamily housing buildings in Montgomery County
- Hamlet House Condominium· 41,925 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Trails At King Farm - Building 2· 41,711 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- King Farm Condo· 41,338 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Bozzuto Homes At Kentlands Condominium Phase I, Inc.· 41,095 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Maple Towers Apartments· 40,954 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- 4707 Chevy Chase· 40,878 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Montgomery County· 553 benchmarked
- All Montgomery County benchmarked buildings· Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21)
- Most efficient large buildings in Montgomery County
- Least efficient large buildings in Montgomery County
- Biggest emitters in Montgomery County
Frequently asked questions
What is Bozzuto Homes At Kentlands Condominium Phase Iii, Inc.'s energy grade?
Bozzuto Homes At Kentlands Condominium Phase Iii, Inc. scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 Montgomery County disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Bozzuto Homes At Kentlands Condominium Phase Iii, Inc. use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 26.5 kBtu/ft² (47.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 42,136 sq ft, including 140,483 kWh of electricity and 6,379 therms of natural gas.
What are Bozzuto Homes At Kentlands Condominium Phase Iii, Inc.'s carbon emissions?
Bozzuto Homes At Kentlands Condominium Phase Iii, Inc. reported 76 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is Bozzuto Homes At Kentlands Condominium Phase Iii, Inc.?
Bozzuto Homes At Kentlands Condominium Phase Iii, Inc. is at 130 Chevy Chase St, in Montgomery County, Maryland 20878.
How big is Bozzuto Homes At Kentlands Condominium Phase Iii, Inc. and when was it built?
Bozzuto Homes At Kentlands Condominium Phase Iii, Inc. has 42,136 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2001 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Bozzuto Homes At Kentlands Condominium Phase Iii, Inc. covered by the Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Commercial Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21).
Working with Montgomery County building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Commercial Building Energy Benchmarking (Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Bozzuto Homes At Kentlands Condominium Phase Iii, Inc., Montgomery County, Maryland — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/montgomery-county/bozzuto-homes-at-kentlands-condominium-phase-iii-inc-e830022e (data as of October 2, 2026).