Chelsea Towers Condominium
Multifamily Housing in Montgomery County, MD · 7401 Westlake Ter · 20817
At a glance
Chelsea Towers Condominium is a 301,864-square-foot multifamily housing building at 7401 Westlake Ter in Montgomery County, Maryland, built in 1979. In its 2024 Montgomery County benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 81 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 33.6 kBtu/ft² and 890 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 38% of the 514 scored multifamily housing buildings in Montgomery County.
Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 81 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 33.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 94.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 890 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 2,971,491 kWh |
| Natural gas | 0 therms |
| Gross floor area | 301,864 sq ft |
| Source record | montgomery_county:27577360:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 81 | ±0 | 33.6 kBtu/ft² | 890 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 81 | 32.2 kBtu/ft² | 873 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21)
Montgomery County's BEPS (Bill 16-21; regulations approved in 2025) sets declining site-EUI standards for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft, with interim and then final standards later this decade and into the 2030s depending on building type.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 7401 Westlake Ter
- State
- Maryland
- ZIP
- 20817
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Montgomery County · biggest emitters
How does Chelsea Towers Condominium compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Montgomery County?
The latest disclosures cover 553 multifamily housing buildings in Montgomery County, out of 1,766 buildings citywide. Chelsea Towers Condominium's ENERGY STAR score of 81 compares with an average of 80 across the 514 that report a score; it scores higher than 38% of them and lower than 60%. Its site EUI of 33.6 kBtu/ft² is about 22% below the average of 43.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 301,864 sq ft, it is about 52% above the average floor area of 198,668 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1979, 10 years earlier than the group's average year built (1989). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Chelsea Towers Condominium's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 Montgomery County disclosures for Chelsea Towers Condominium, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 81 in both 2023 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 32.2 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 33.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 4% increase. Reported emissions went from 873 tCO₂e to 890 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 81 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 81 means the building performs better than about 81% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 81 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Montgomery County, 53% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Chelsea Towers Condominium's 33.6 kBtu/ft² across 301,864 sq ft works out to about 10.1 billion Btu (2,973 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 94.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,971,491 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Chelsea Towers Condominium to report its energy use?
Chelsea Towers Condominium reports under the Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21), the legal basis of Montgomery County's Commercial Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record montgomery_county:27577360:2024). Montgomery County's BEPS (Bill 16-21; regulations approved in 2025) sets declining site-EUI standards for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft, with interim and then final standards later this decade and into the 2030s depending on building type.
More multifamily housing buildings in Montgomery County
- The Laureate (La195)· 300,919 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Fallswood Condominium· 295,351 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 250 - Claridge House· 294,257 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- The Forum Condominium· 292,417 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Fenwick· 290,544 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Lakeside Terrace Condominiums· 288,648 sq ft · score 29 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Montgomery County· 553 benchmarked
- All Montgomery County benchmarked buildings· Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21)
- Most efficient large buildings in Montgomery County
- Least efficient large buildings in Montgomery County
- Biggest emitters in Montgomery County
Frequently asked questions
What is Chelsea Towers Condominium's energy grade?
Chelsea Towers Condominium scores 81 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 Montgomery County disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Chelsea Towers Condominium use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 33.6 kBtu/ft² (94.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 301,864 sq ft, including 2,971,491 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas.
What are Chelsea Towers Condominium's carbon emissions?
Chelsea Towers Condominium reported 890 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is Chelsea Towers Condominium?
Chelsea Towers Condominium is at 7401 Westlake Ter, in Montgomery County, Maryland 20817.
How big is Chelsea Towers Condominium and when was it built?
Chelsea Towers Condominium has 301,864 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1979 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Chelsea Towers Condominium covered by the Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Commercial Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21).
Working with Montgomery County building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Commercial Building Energy Benchmarking (Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Chelsea Towers Condominium, Montgomery County, Maryland — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/montgomery-county/chelsea-towers-condominium-a1f12456 (data as of October 2, 2026).