Danac/Stiles Condo Ii
Office in Montgomery County, MD · 9707 Key West Ave · 20850
At a glance
Danac/Stiles Condo Ii is a 72,000-square-foot office building at 9707 Key West Ave in Montgomery County, Maryland, built in 1989. In its 2024 Montgomery County benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 86 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 26.6 kBtu/ft² and 168 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 78% of the 325 scored office buildings in Montgomery County.
Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 86 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 26.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 74.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 168 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 561,112 kWh |
| Natural gas | 0 therms |
| Gross floor area | 72,000 sq ft |
| Source record | montgomery_county:35043245:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 86 | -9 | 26.6 kBtu/ft² | 168 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 95 | 18.9 kBtu/ft² | 122 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21)
Montgomery County's BEPS (Bill 16-21; regulations approved in 2025) sets declining site-EUI standards for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft, with interim and then final standards later this decade and into the 2030s depending on building type.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 9707 Key West Ave
- State
- Maryland
- ZIP
- 20850
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Montgomery County · biggest emitters
How does Danac/Stiles Condo Ii compare with other office buildings in Montgomery County?
The latest disclosures cover 414 office buildings in Montgomery County, out of 1,766 buildings citywide. Danac/Stiles Condo Ii's ENERGY STAR score of 86 compares with an average of 63 across the 325 that report a score; it scores higher than 78% of them and lower than 20%. Its site EUI of 26.6 kBtu/ft² is about 60% below the average of 66.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 72,000 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 132,356 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1989 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1987). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Danac/Stiles Condo Ii's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 Montgomery County disclosures for Danac/Stiles Condo Ii, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 95 in 2023 to 86 in 2024 (-9 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 95. Site EUI moved from 18.9 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 26.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 41% increase. Reported emissions went from 122 tCO₂e to 168 tCO₂e over the same span (up 38%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 86 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 86 means the building performs better than about 86% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 86 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Montgomery County, 53% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Danac/Stiles Condo Ii's 26.6 kBtu/ft² across 72,000 sq ft works out to about 1.9 billion Btu (561 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 74.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 561,112 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Danac/Stiles Condo Ii to report its energy use?
Danac/Stiles Condo Ii reports under the Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21), the legal basis of Montgomery County's Commercial Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record montgomery_county:35043245:2024). Montgomery County's BEPS (Bill 16-21; regulations approved in 2025) sets declining site-EUI standards for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft, with interim and then final standards later this decade and into the 2030s depending on building type.
More office buildings in Montgomery County
- Tech Hill/Silver Spring Ll· 71,456 sq ft · score 48 (D)
- Tech Hill/Silver Spring L· 71,259 sq ft · score 13 (D)
- 20400 Observation Drive· 70,708 sq ft · EUI 40.9 kBtu/ft²
- Jemal'S 7979, Llc· 70,590 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- 20410 Observation Drive· 70,381 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 9620 Medical Center· 69,492 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- Office buildings in Montgomery County· 414 benchmarked
- All Montgomery County benchmarked buildings· Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21)
- Most efficient large buildings in Montgomery County
- Least efficient large buildings in Montgomery County
- Biggest emitters in Montgomery County
Frequently asked questions
What is Danac/Stiles Condo Ii's energy grade?
Danac/Stiles Condo Ii scores 86 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 Montgomery County disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Danac/Stiles Condo Ii use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 26.6 kBtu/ft² (74.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 72,000 sq ft, including 561,112 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas.
What are Danac/Stiles Condo Ii's carbon emissions?
Danac/Stiles Condo Ii reported 168 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is Danac/Stiles Condo Ii?
Danac/Stiles Condo Ii is at 9707 Key West Ave, in Montgomery County, Maryland 20850.
How big is Danac/Stiles Condo Ii and when was it built?
Danac/Stiles Condo Ii has 72,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1989 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Danac/Stiles Condo Ii covered by the Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Commercial Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21).
Working with Montgomery County building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Commercial Building Energy Benchmarking (Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Danac/Stiles Condo Ii, Montgomery County, Maryland — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/montgomery-county/danac-stiles-condo-ii-000f751e (data as of October 2, 2026).