Kenwood House Condos
Multifamily Housing in Montgomery County, MD · 95 E. Wayne Ave · 20901
At a glance
Kenwood House Condos is a 49,756-square-foot multifamily housing building at 95 E. Wayne Ave in Montgomery County, Maryland, built in 1960. In its 2024 Montgomery County benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 85 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 53.3 kBtu/ft² and 175 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 44% of the 514 scored multifamily housing buildings in Montgomery County.
Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 85 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 53.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 90.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 175 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 289,240 kWh |
| Natural gas | 16,629 therms |
| Gross floor area | 49,756 sq ft |
| Source record | montgomery_county:36353215:2024 |
Compliance context
Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21)
Montgomery County's BEPS (Bill 16-21; regulations approved in 2025) sets declining site-EUI standards for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft, with interim and then final standards later this decade and into the 2030s depending on building type.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 95 E. Wayne Ave
- State
- Maryland
- ZIP
- 20901
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Montgomery County · biggest emitters
How does Kenwood House Condos compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Montgomery County?
The latest disclosures cover 553 multifamily housing buildings in Montgomery County, out of 1,766 buildings citywide. Kenwood House Condos's ENERGY STAR score of 85 compares with an average of 80 across the 514 that report a score; it scores higher than 44% of them and lower than 54%. Its site EUI of 53.3 kBtu/ft² is about 23% above the average of 43.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 49,756 sq ft, it is about 75% below the average floor area of 198,668 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1960, 29 years earlier than the group's average year built (1989). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 85 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 85 means the building performs better than about 85% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 85 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Montgomery County, 53% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Kenwood House Condos's 53.3 kBtu/ft² across 49,756 sq ft works out to about 2.7 billion Btu (777 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 90.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 289,240 kWh of electricity and 16,629 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Kenwood House Condos to report its energy use?
Kenwood House Condos reports under the Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21), the legal basis of Montgomery County's Commercial Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record montgomery_county:36353215:2024). Montgomery County's BEPS (Bill 16-21; regulations approved in 2025) sets declining site-EUI standards for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft, with interim and then final standards later this decade and into the 2030s depending on building type.
More multifamily housing buildings in Montgomery County
- Battery Park· 48,926 sq ft
- Edinburgh House Apartments· 48,639 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- University Gardens I· 47,592 sq ft · score 34 (D)
- Rollingwoods 1· 45,810 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Council Of Unit Owners Of Mutual 19B Condominium Of Rossmoor, Inc. - 15210· 45,580 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Council Of Unit Owners Of Mutual 19B Condominium Of Rossmoor, Inc. - 15201· 45,520 sq ft · EUI 21.0 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Montgomery County· 553 benchmarked
- All Montgomery County benchmarked buildings· Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21)
- Most efficient large buildings in Montgomery County
- Least efficient large buildings in Montgomery County
- Biggest emitters in Montgomery County
Frequently asked questions
What is Kenwood House Condos's energy grade?
Kenwood House Condos scores 85 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 Montgomery County disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Kenwood House Condos use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 53.3 kBtu/ft² (90.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 49,756 sq ft, including 289,240 kWh of electricity and 16,629 therms of natural gas.
What are Kenwood House Condos's carbon emissions?
Kenwood House Condos reported 175 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is Kenwood House Condos?
Kenwood House Condos is at 95 E. Wayne Ave, in Montgomery County, Maryland 20901.
How big is Kenwood House Condos and when was it built?
Kenwood House Condos has 49,756 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1960 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Kenwood House Condos covered by the Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Commercial Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21).
Working with Montgomery County building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Commercial Building Energy Benchmarking (Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Kenwood House Condos, Montgomery County, Maryland — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/montgomery-county/kenwood-house-condos-828022a8 (data as of October 2, 2026).