BuildingCensus
A

136-24 Maple Avenue

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 11355

At a glance

136-24 Maple Avenue is a 89,910-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1986. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 90 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 50.9 kBtu/ft² and 322 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
90
band A · 2024
Site EUI
50.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
322
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
89,910
sq ft
Year built
1986
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score90 (band A)
Site EUI50.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI78.2 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions322 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity373,273 kWh
Natural gas33,000 therms
Water use3,538 kgal
Gross floor area89,910 sq ft
Source recordnyc:4783483:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest90-150.9 kBtu/ft²322 tCO₂e
202391+448.9 kBtu/ft²300 tCO₂e
20228756.4 kBtu/ft²310 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
136-24 Maple Avenue
State
New York
ZIP
11355
Coordinates
40.75553, -73.82789

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 136-24 Maple Avenue compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 136-24 Maple Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 90 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them and lower than 22%. Its site EUI of 50.9 kBtu/ft² is about 32% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 31% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 89,910 sq ft, it is about 11% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1986, 34 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 136-24 Maple Avenue's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 136-24 Maple Avenue, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 87 in 2022 to 90 in 2024 (+3 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 91. Site EUI moved from 56.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 50.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 310 tCO₂e to 322 tCO₂e over the same span (up 4%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 90 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 90 means the building performs better than about 90% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 90 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 136-24 Maple Avenue's 50.9 kBtu/ft² across 89,910 sq ft works out to about 4.6 billion Btu (1,341 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 78.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 373,273 kWh of electricity, 33,000 therms of natural gas and 3,538 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 136-24 Maple Avenue to report its energy use?

136-24 Maple Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:4783483:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 136-24 Maple Avenue's energy grade?

136-24 Maple Avenue scores 90 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 136-24 Maple Avenue use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 50.9 kBtu/ft² (78.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 89,910 sq ft, including 373,273 kWh of electricity and 33,000 therms of natural gas.

What are 136-24 Maple Avenue's carbon emissions?

136-24 Maple Avenue reported 322 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 136-24 Maple Avenue?

136-24 Maple Avenue is in New York City, New York 11355. Its coordinates are 40.75553, -73.82789 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 136-24 Maple Avenue and when was it built?

136-24 Maple Avenue has 89,910 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1986 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 136-24 Maple Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “136-24 Maple Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/136-24-maple-avenue-4a9f9a5b (data as of October 2, 2026).