180 Myrtle Avenue
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 11201
At a glance
180 Myrtle Avenue is a 238,628-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 2017. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 81 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 47.2 kBtu/ft² and 832 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 64% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 81 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 47.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 91.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 832 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,463,151 kWh |
| Natural gas | 48,555 therms |
| Water use | 7,913 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 238,628 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6202448:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 81 | +78 | 47.2 kBtu/ft² | 832 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 3 | -79 | 78.6 kBtu/ft² | 1,515 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 82 | 49.4 kBtu/ft² | 709 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 180 Myrtle Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11201
- Coordinates
- 40.69354, -73.98086
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- WHITMAN/INGERSOLLscore —
Multifamily Housing · 2,870,100 sq ft
- WHITMAN/INGERSOLL CAMPUSscore 44
Multifamily Housing · 2,870,100 sq ft
- Chase Metrotech Campus (3&4)score —
Financial Office · 1,788,709 sq ft
- INGERSOLLscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,521,000 sq ft
- City Point - 445 Gold Streetscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,421,596 sq ft
- 445 Gold Stscore —
Movie Theater · 1,421,596 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 180 Myrtle Avenue compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 180 Myrtle Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 81 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 64% of them and lower than 34%. Its site EUI of 47.2 kBtu/ft² is about 37% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 23% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 238,628 sq ft, it is about 136% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2017, 65 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 180 Myrtle Avenue's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 180 Myrtle Avenue, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 82 in 2022 to 81 in 2024 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 82. Site EUI moved from 49.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 47.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 709 tCO₂e to 832 tCO₂e over the same span (up 17%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 81 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 81 means the building performs better than about 81% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 81 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 180 Myrtle Avenue's 47.2 kBtu/ft² across 238,628 sq ft works out to about 11.3 billion Btu (3,301 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 91.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,463,151 kWh of electricity, 48,555 therms of natural gas and 7,913 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 180 Myrtle Avenue to report its energy use?
180 Myrtle Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6202448:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 175 West 93rd Street· 238,456 sq ft · score 28 (D)
- (05175) - Westwind Corp. (175 W 93 Street)· 238,456 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Progressive - Concord Seaside LP - PARENT· 238,425 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- EAST 180TH STREET-MONTEREY AVENUE· 238,300 sq ft · score 18 (D)
- Copy of DEPM 1698 - 35 East 85th St· 238,294 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Rome_96-10 57th Avenue· 238,277 sq ft · score 33 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 180 Myrtle Avenue's energy grade?
180 Myrtle Avenue scores 81 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 180 Myrtle Avenue use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 47.2 kBtu/ft² (91.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 238,628 sq ft, including 1,463,151 kWh of electricity and 48,555 therms of natural gas.
What are 180 Myrtle Avenue's carbon emissions?
180 Myrtle Avenue reported 832 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 180 Myrtle Avenue?
180 Myrtle Avenue is in New York City, New York 11201. Its coordinates are 40.69354, -73.98086 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 180 Myrtle Avenue and when was it built?
180 Myrtle Avenue has 238,628 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2017 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 180 Myrtle Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “180 Myrtle Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/180-myrtle-avenue-eb719fa0 (data as of October 2, 2026).