213 Bennett Avenue
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10040
At a glance
213 Bennett Avenue is a 63,145-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1930. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 70 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 87.4 kBtu/ft² and 337 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 51% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 70 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 87.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 111.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 337 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 207,568 kWh |
| Natural gas | 48,121 therms |
| Water use | 2,342 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 63,145 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2797964:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 70 | +11 | 87.4 kBtu/ft² | 337 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 59 | -33 | 93.8 kBtu/ft² | 357 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 92 | 67.9 kBtu/ft² | 251 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 213 Bennett Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10040
- Coordinates
- 40.85740, -73.93335
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Orsid-120 Cabrini Boulevardscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 890,134 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 836,252 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 547,512 sq ft
Senior Living Community · 507,890 sq ft
K-12 School · 408,000 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 347,816 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 213 Bennett Avenue compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 213 Bennett Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 70 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 51% of them and lower than 48%. Its site EUI of 87.4 kBtu/ft² is about 17% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 63,145 sq ft, it is about 37% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1930, 22 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 213 Bennett Avenue's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 213 Bennett Avenue, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 92 in 2022 to 70 in 2024 (-22 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 92. Site EUI moved from 67.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 87.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 29% increase. Reported emissions went from 251 tCO₂e to 337 tCO₂e over the same span (up 35%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 70 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 70 means the building performs better than about 70% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 70 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 5 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 213 Bennett Avenue's 87.4 kBtu/ft² across 63,145 sq ft works out to about 5.5 billion Btu (1,617 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 111.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 207,568 kWh of electricity, 48,121 therms of natural gas and 2,342 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 213 Bennett Avenue to report its energy use?
213 Bennett Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2797964:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 66-74 Saint Nicholas Place· 63,132 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 66-74 Saint Nicholas Place· 63,132 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- Norwest: 234 East Gun Hill Road· 63,130 sq ft · score 21 (D)
- Harlington: 3265 Bainbridge Ave· 63,130 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 109-05 72nd Avenue· 63,130 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- 310 West 79th Street· 63,122 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 213 Bennett Avenue's energy grade?
213 Bennett Avenue scores 70 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 213 Bennett Avenue use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 87.4 kBtu/ft² (111.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 63,145 sq ft, including 207,568 kWh of electricity and 48,121 therms of natural gas.
What are 213 Bennett Avenue's carbon emissions?
213 Bennett Avenue reported 337 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 213 Bennett Avenue?
213 Bennett Avenue is in New York City, New York 10040. Its coordinates are 40.85740, -73.93335 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 213 Bennett Avenue and when was it built?
213 Bennett Avenue has 63,145 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1930 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 213 Bennett Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “213 Bennett Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/213-bennett-avenue-79a32d1e (data as of October 2, 2026).