290 Riverside Drive
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10025
At a glance
290 Riverside Drive is a 106,763-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1924. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 51.0 kBtu/ft² and 351 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 88% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 51.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 69.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 351 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 290,891 kWh |
| Natural gas | 44,546 therms |
| Water use | 3,115 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 106,763 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6710288:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 99 | -1 | 51.0 kBtu/ft² | 351 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | +1 | 46.9 kBtu/ft² | 319 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 99 | 53.1 kBtu/ft² | 334 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 290 Riverside Drive
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10025
- Coordinates
- 40.79909, -73.97216
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- DOUGLASS I/DOUGLASS IIscore —
Multifamily Housing · 2,221,782 sq ft
- DOUGLASS I/DOUGLASS II CAMPUSscore 19
Multifamily Housing · 2,221,782 sq ft
- DOUGLASS Iscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,393,098 sq ft
- 808 Columbus Avenuescore 25
Multifamily Housing · 632,743 sq ft
- 700 COLUMBUS AVENUEscore 88
Multifamily Housing · 567,548 sq ft
- 135 West 96th Streetscore 5
Multifamily Housing · 504,485 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 290 Riverside Drive compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 290 Riverside Drive's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 88% of them and lower than 10%. Its site EUI of 51.0 kBtu/ft² is about 32% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 37% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 106,763 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1924, 28 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 290 Riverside Drive's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 290 Riverside Drive, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 99 in both 2022 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 53.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 51.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 334 tCO₂e to 351 tCO₂e over the same span (up 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 290 Riverside Drive's 51.0 kBtu/ft² across 106,763 sq ft works out to about 5.4 billion Btu (1,596 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 69.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 290,891 kWh of electricity, 44,546 therms of natural gas and 3,115 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 290 Riverside Drive to report its energy use?
290 Riverside Drive reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6710288:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 251 West 117 Street· 106,757 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Berkley Realty Associates - 82-46 135TH STREET· 106,748 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Berkley Realty Associates - Kew Gardens· 106,748 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Tribeca Owners Corporation (55 Hudson St)· 106,735 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- 44-10 Macnish Street - 36764· 106,735 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Clinton / ABS - 170 East 83rd Street· 106,704 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 290 Riverside Drive's energy grade?
290 Riverside Drive scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 290 Riverside Drive use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 51.0 kBtu/ft² (69.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 106,763 sq ft, including 290,891 kWh of electricity and 44,546 therms of natural gas.
What are 290 Riverside Drive's carbon emissions?
290 Riverside Drive reported 351 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 290 Riverside Drive?
290 Riverside Drive is in New York City, New York 10025. Its coordinates are 40.79909, -73.97216 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 290 Riverside Drive and when was it built?
290 Riverside Drive has 106,763 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1924 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 290 Riverside Drive covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “290 Riverside Drive, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/290-riverside-drive-7fd8d772 (data as of October 2, 2026).