330 East 79th Street
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10075
At a glance
330 East 79th Street is a 82,608-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1941. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 48.7 kBtu/ft² and 287 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 80% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 93 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 48.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 76.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 287 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 346,559 kWh |
| Natural gas | 28,441 therms |
| Water use | 2,469 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 82,608 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:25178261:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 93 | +17 | 48.7 kBtu/ft² | 287 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 76 | -1 | 64.1 kBtu/ft² | 347 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 77 | 66.4 kBtu/ft² | 334 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 330 East 79th Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10075
- Coordinates
- 40.77297, -73.95419
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Laboratory · 1,862,814 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,047,938 sq ft
- 215 East 68th Street L.P.score 38
Multifamily Housing · 1,035,534 sq ft
- Glenwood - Campus - The Pavilionscore 46
Multifamily Housing · 1,024,964 sq ft
- NH Lenox Hill Hospital Campusscore 64
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 850,896 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 696,338 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 330 East 79th Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 330 East 79th Street's ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 80% of them and lower than 18%. Its site EUI of 48.7 kBtu/ft² is about 35% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 33% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 82,608 sq ft, it is about 18% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1941, 11 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 330 East 79th Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 330 East 79th Street, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 77 in 2022 to 93 in 2024 (+16 points). Site EUI moved from 66.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 48.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 27% decrease. Reported emissions went from 334 tCO₂e to 287 tCO₂e over the same span (down 14%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 330 East 79th Street's 48.7 kBtu/ft² across 82,608 sq ft works out to about 4 billion Btu (1,179 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 76.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 346,559 kWh of electricity, 28,441 therms of natural gas and 2,469 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 330 East 79th Street to report its energy use?
330 East 79th Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:25178261:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 1171 Ocean Parkway· 82,600 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 88-24 Merrick Blvd· 82,576 sq ft · score 25 (D)
- 1453 HOLDING LLC· 82,572 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- 2711 Henry Hudson Pkwy· 82,559 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- 525 CLINTON AVE· 82,557 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- Prospect Management - 525 Clinton Ave,· 82,557 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 330 East 79th Street's energy grade?
330 East 79th Street scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 330 East 79th Street use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 48.7 kBtu/ft² (76.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 82,608 sq ft, including 346,559 kWh of electricity and 28,441 therms of natural gas.
What are 330 East 79th Street's carbon emissions?
330 East 79th Street reported 287 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 330 East 79th Street?
330 East 79th Street is in New York City, New York 10075. Its coordinates are 40.77297, -73.95419 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 330 East 79th Street and when was it built?
330 East 79th Street has 82,608 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1941 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 330 East 79th Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “330 East 79th Street, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/330-east-79th-street-ed277283 (data as of October 2, 2026).