344 E 28th Street
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 463 1 Avenue · 10016
At a glance
344 E 28th Street is a 218,666-square-foot multifamily housing building at 463 1 Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1970. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 34 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 92.6 kBtu/ft² and 1,551 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 20% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 34 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 92.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 143.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,551 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 7.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,306,665 kWh |
| Natural gas | 8,035 therms |
| Water use | 8,098 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 218,666 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:9563627:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 34 | ±0 | 92.6 kBtu/ft² | 1,551 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 34 | +11 | 94.4 kBtu/ft² | 1,482 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 23 | 109.3 kBtu/ft² | 1,595 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 463 1 Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10016
- Coordinates
- 40.73951, -73.97664
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Stuyvesant Townscore 83
Multifamily Housing · 9,055,218 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 3,532,083 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 212score —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 3,472,597 sq ft
- Peter Cooper Villagescore 85
Multifamily Housing · 3,015,232 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 2,276,300 sq ft
- 816111 - Waterside Plazascore 51
Multifamily Housing · 1,797,891 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 344 E 28th Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 344 E 28th Street's ENERGY STAR score of 34 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 20% of them and lower than 80%. Its site EUI of 92.6 kBtu/ft² is about 24% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 36% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 218,666 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1970, 18 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 344 E 28th Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 344 E 28th Street, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 23 in 2022 to 34 in 2024 (+11 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 34. Site EUI moved from 109.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 92.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 15% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,595 tCO₂e to 1,551 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 34 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 34 means the building performs better than about 34% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 34 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 41 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 344 E 28th Street's 92.6 kBtu/ft² across 218,666 sq ft works out to about 20.2 billion Btu (5,934 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 143.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,306,665 kWh of electricity, 8,035 therms of natural gas and 8,098 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 344 E 28th Street to report its energy use?
344 E 28th Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:9563627:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 2620 East 13th Street· 218,605 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- DREW-HAMILTON Bldg 1· 218,600 sq ft · EUI 23.8 kBtu/ft²
- DREW-HAMILTON Bldg 2· 218,600 sq ft · EUI 21.6 kBtu/ft²
- Capital Home Realty - 45-15 82nd St· 218,540 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- DEPM 2160 - 229 West 78th St· 218,434 sq ft · EUI 56.3 kBtu/ft²
- Copy of DEPM 2160 PARENT - 229 West 78th St / 230 West 79th Street· 218,434 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 344 E 28th Street's energy grade?
344 E 28th Street scores 34 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 344 E 28th Street use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 92.6 kBtu/ft² (143.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 218,666 sq ft, including 1,306,665 kWh of electricity and 8,035 therms of natural gas.
What are 344 E 28th Street's carbon emissions?
344 E 28th Street reported 1,551 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 344 E 28th Street?
344 E 28th Street is at 463 1 Avenue, in New York City, New York 10016. Its coordinates are 40.73951, -73.97664 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 344 E 28th Street and when was it built?
344 E 28th Street has 218,666 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1970 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 344 E 28th Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “344 E 28th Street, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/344-e-28th-street-bae9bcc8 (data as of October 2, 2026).