528 - The Nathaniel
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 84 3rd Avenue · 10038
At a glance
528 - The Nathaniel is a 111,588-square-foot multifamily housing building at 84 3rd Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 2012. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 19 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 96.7 kBtu/ft² and 1,022 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 11% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 19 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 96.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 215.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,022 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 9.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,123,953 kWh |
| Natural gas | 35,396 therms |
| Water use | 3,704 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 111,588 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:4952571:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 19 | +1 | 96.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,022 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 18 | -2 | 96.2 kBtu/ft² | 974 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 20 | 98.6 kBtu/ft² | 815 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 84 3rd Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10038
- Coordinates
- 40.73183, -73.98826
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Stuyvesant Townscore 83
Multifamily Housing · 9,055,218 sq ft
College/University · 5,000,000 sq ft
- ConEd Irving Placescore 55
Office · 1,255,204 sq ft
- Village Viewscore 43
Multifamily Housing · 1,234,851 sq ft
- 770 Broadwayscore 84
Office · 1,093,389 sq ft
- Zeckendorf Towersscore —
Multifamily Housing · 989,722 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 528 - The Nathaniel compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 528 - The Nathaniel's ENERGY STAR score of 19 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 11% of them and lower than 88%. Its site EUI of 96.7 kBtu/ft² is about 29% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 9.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 76% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 111,588 sq ft, it is about 11% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2012, 60 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 528 - The Nathaniel's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 528 - The Nathaniel, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 20 in 2022 to 19 in 2024 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 20. Site EUI moved from 98.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 96.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 815 tCO₂e to 1,022 tCO₂e over the same span (up 25%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 19 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 19 means the building performs better than about 19% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 19 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 56 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 528 - The Nathaniel's 96.7 kBtu/ft² across 111,588 sq ft works out to about 10.8 billion Btu (3,162 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 215.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,123,953 kWh of electricity, 35,396 therms of natural gas and 3,704 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 528 - The Nathaniel to report its energy use?
528 - The Nathaniel reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:4952571:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Glenwood - Crystal Green - 329 West 38th Street - Child· 111,550 sq ft
- Glenwood - Crystal Green - 328 West 39th Street - Child· 111,550 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- 575 4th Avenue Condominium (575 4th Avenue)· 111,544 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Cheltenham Village· 111,539 sq ft
- ADK: 84-10 101st Street· 111,521 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- Halstead - 222 Park Ave South NY, NY 10003· 111,517 sq ft · EUI 62.2 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 528 - The Nathaniel's energy grade?
528 - The Nathaniel scores 19 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 528 - The Nathaniel use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 96.7 kBtu/ft² (215.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 111,588 sq ft, including 2,123,953 kWh of electricity and 35,396 therms of natural gas.
What are 528 - The Nathaniel's carbon emissions?
528 - The Nathaniel reported 1,022 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (9.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 528 - The Nathaniel?
528 - The Nathaniel is at 84 3rd Avenue, in New York City, New York 10038. Its coordinates are 40.73183, -73.98826 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 528 - The Nathaniel and when was it built?
528 - The Nathaniel has 111,588 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2012 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 528 - The Nathaniel covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “528 - The Nathaniel, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/528-the-nathaniel-8e25dd07 (data as of October 2, 2026).