BuildingCensus
C

69 E 4th St

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 69 East 4th Street · 10003

At a glance

69 E 4th St is a 11,604-square-foot multifamily housing building at 69 East 4th Street in New York City, New York, built in 1900. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 67 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 98.7 kBtu/ft² and 92 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 48% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
67
band C · 2023
Site EUI
98.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
92
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
7.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
11,604
sq ft
Year built
1900
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score67 (band C)
Site EUI98.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI132.9 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions92 tCO₂e
GHG intensity7.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity63,046 kWh
Natural gas230 therms
Gross floor area11,604 sq ft
Source recordnyc:10909380:2023

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
69 East 4th Street
State
New York
ZIP
10003
Coordinates
40.72663, -73.99045

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 69 E 4th St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 69 E 4th St's ENERGY STAR score of 67 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 48% of them and lower than 51%. Its site EUI of 98.7 kBtu/ft² is about 32% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 52% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 11,604 sq ft, it is about 89% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1900, 52 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 67 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 67 means the building performs better than about 67% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 67 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 8 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 69 E 4th St's 98.7 kBtu/ft² across 11,604 sq ft works out to about 1.1 billion Btu (336 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 132.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 63,046 kWh of electricity and 230 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 69 E 4th St to report its energy use?

69 E 4th St reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:10909380:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 69 E 4th St's energy grade?

69 E 4th St scores 67 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 69 E 4th St use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 98.7 kBtu/ft² (132.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 11,604 sq ft, including 63,046 kWh of electricity and 230 therms of natural gas.

What are 69 E 4th St's carbon emissions?

69 E 4th St reported 92 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is 69 E 4th St?

69 E 4th St is at 69 East 4th Street, in New York City, New York 10003. Its coordinates are 40.72663, -73.99045 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 69 E 4th St and when was it built?

69 E 4th St has 11,604 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1900 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 69 E 4th St covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “69 E 4th St, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/69-e-4th-st-c8d77bdd (data as of October 2, 2026).