71-13 60th Lane
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 11385
At a glance
71-13 60th Lane is a 53,884-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 2011. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 31 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 91.3 kBtu/ft² and 356 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 18% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 31 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 91.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 145.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 356 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 448,241 kWh |
| Natural gas | 33,929 therms |
| Water use | 3,585 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 53,884 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:5891143:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 31 | -1 | 91.3 kBtu/ft² | 356 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 32 | +4 | 87.9 kBtu/ft² | 335 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 28 | 93.3 kBtu/ft² | 321 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 71-13 60th Lane
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11385
- Coordinates
- 40.70106, -73.89646
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 59-10 Decatur Streetscore —
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant · 216,400 sq ft
K-12 School · 165,600 sq ft
K-12 School · 150,000 sq ft
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 144,500 sq ft
K-12 School · 129,600 sq ft
- 1801-Ridgewood - Cypressscore —
Self-Storage Facility · 117,150 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 71-13 60th Lane compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 71-13 60th Lane's ENERGY STAR score of 31 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 18% of them and lower than 82%. Its site EUI of 91.3 kBtu/ft² is about 22% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 27% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 53,884 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2011, 59 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 71-13 60th Lane's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 71-13 60th Lane, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 28 in 2022 to 31 in 2024 (+3 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 32. Site EUI moved from 93.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 91.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 321 tCO₂e to 356 tCO₂e over the same span (up 11%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 31 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 31 means the building performs better than about 31% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 31 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 44 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 71-13 60th Lane's 91.3 kBtu/ft² across 53,884 sq ft works out to about 4.9 billion Btu (1,442 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 145.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 448,241 kWh of electricity, 33,929 therms of natural gas and 3,585 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 71-13 60th Lane to report its energy use?
71-13 60th Lane reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:5891143:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 203-211 West 145 Street· 53,870 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- 1543 W 1st St, 11204· 53,869 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Wavecrest PARENT - 548 Watkins Street· 53,864 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 646 E 231st St· 53,860 sq ft · score 9 (D)
- 40 West 22nd Street· 53,857 sq ft · EUI 61.0 kBtu/ft²
- Chestnut - 255 East 176th Street· 53,856 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 71-13 60th Lane's energy grade?
71-13 60th Lane scores 31 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 71-13 60th Lane use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 91.3 kBtu/ft² (145.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 53,884 sq ft, including 448,241 kWh of electricity and 33,929 therms of natural gas.
What are 71-13 60th Lane's carbon emissions?
71-13 60th Lane reported 356 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 71-13 60th Lane?
71-13 60th Lane is in New York City, New York 11385. Its coordinates are 40.70106, -73.89646 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 71-13 60th Lane and when was it built?
71-13 60th Lane has 53,884 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2011 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 71-13 60th Lane covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “71-13 60th Lane, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/71-13-60th-lane-72d8a2e5 (data as of October 2, 2026).