712 West 176th Street
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10033
At a glance
712 West 176th Street is a 34,490-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1930. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 75 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 82.1 kBtu/ft² and 180 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 57% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 75 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 82.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 110.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 180 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 139,917 kWh |
| Natural gas | 23,534 therms |
| Gross floor area | 34,490 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:19390350:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 75 | +1 | 82.1 kBtu/ft² | 180 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 74 | +15 | 82.8 kBtu/ft² | 177 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 59 | 91.4 kBtu/ft² | 182 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 712 West 176th Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10033
- Coordinates
- 40.84703, -73.93890
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,355,034 sq ft
- Rachel Bridge Associates LLCscore 25
Multifamily Housing · 1,006,620 sq ft
- Orsid-120 Cabrini Boulevardscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 890,134 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 836,252 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 547,512 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 503,310 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 712 West 176th Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 712 West 176th Street's ENERGY STAR score of 75 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 57% of them and lower than 42%. Its site EUI of 82.1 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 34,490 sq ft, it is about 66% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1930, 22 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 712 West 176th Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 712 West 176th Street, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 59 in 2022 to 75 in 2024 (+16 points). Site EUI moved from 91.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 82.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 182 tCO₂e to 180 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 75 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 75 means the building performs better than about 75% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 75 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 712 West 176th Street's 82.1 kBtu/ft² across 34,490 sq ft works out to about 2.8 billion Btu (830 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 110.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 139,917 kWh of electricity and 23,534 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 712 West 176th Street to report its energy use?
712 West 176th Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:19390350:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 601 W 189 St· 34,486 sq ft · score 2 (D)
- 154 North 7 Street· 34,485 sq ft · EUI 33.1 kBtu/ft²
- 901 East 217th St.· 34,484 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- 24TH AVENUE REALTY LLC· 34,480 sq ft · score 51 (D)
- 1705 E 17 St· 34,470 sq ft
- M and O Estates Inc - 35-63 90 st· 34,470 sq ft · score 8 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 712 West 176th Street's energy grade?
712 West 176th Street scores 75 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 712 West 176th Street use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 82.1 kBtu/ft² (110.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 34,490 sq ft, including 139,917 kWh of electricity and 23,534 therms of natural gas.
What are 712 West 176th Street's carbon emissions?
712 West 176th Street reported 180 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 712 West 176th Street?
712 West 176th Street is in New York City, New York 10033. Its coordinates are 40.84703, -73.93890 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 712 West 176th Street and when was it built?
712 West 176th Street has 34,490 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1930 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 712 West 176th Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “712 West 176th Street, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/712-west-176th-street-e7985852 (data as of October 2, 2026).