789 West End Ave.
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 789 W. End Avenue · 10025
At a glance
789 West End Ave. is a 114,326-square-foot multifamily housing building at 789 W. End Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1916. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 92 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 54.7 kBtu/ft² and 405 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 79% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 92 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 54.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 75.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 405 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 345,248 kWh |
| Natural gas | 50,756 therms |
| Water use | 2,945 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 114,326 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2722016:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 92 | ±0 | 54.7 kBtu/ft² | 405 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 92 | +4 | 54.8 kBtu/ft² | 397 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 88 | 62.9 kBtu/ft² | 421 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 789 W. End Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10025
- Coordinates
- 40.79687, -73.97204
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- DOUGLASS I/DOUGLASS IIscore —
Multifamily Housing · 2,221,782 sq ft
- DOUGLASS I/DOUGLASS II CAMPUSscore 19
Multifamily Housing · 2,221,782 sq ft
- DOUGLASS Iscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,393,098 sq ft
- 808 Columbus Avenuescore 25
Multifamily Housing · 632,743 sq ft
- 700 COLUMBUS AVENUEscore 88
Multifamily Housing · 567,548 sq ft
- 135 West 96th Streetscore 5
Multifamily Housing · 504,485 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 789 West End Ave. compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 789 West End Ave.'s ENERGY STAR score of 92 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 79% of them and lower than 20%. Its site EUI of 54.7 kBtu/ft² is about 27% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 32% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 114,326 sq ft, it is about 13% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1916, 36 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 789 West End Ave.'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 789 West End Ave., covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 88 in 2022 to 92 in 2024 (+4 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 92. Site EUI moved from 62.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 54.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 13% decrease. Reported emissions went from 421 tCO₂e to 405 tCO₂e over the same span (down 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 92 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 92 means the building performs better than about 92% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 92 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 789 West End Ave.'s 54.7 kBtu/ft² across 114,326 sq ft works out to about 6.3 billion Btu (1,833 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 75.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 345,248 kWh of electricity, 50,756 therms of natural gas and 2,945 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 789 West End Ave. to report its energy use?
789 West End Ave. reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2722016:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Meadowlark Gardens Corp. (196-12 69th avenue)· 114,300 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Linden Hill Section 2 Cooperative Corp (27-04 Parsons Boulevard)· 114,273 sq ft
- Jalen: 2330 Voorhies Ave· 114,258 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Lovett - 86-10 151st Avenue· 114,254 sq ft · score 11 (D)
- 1665 Andrews Ave· 114,220 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 120 W 176th· 114,220 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 789 West End Ave.'s energy grade?
789 West End Ave. scores 92 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 789 West End Ave. use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 54.7 kBtu/ft² (75.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 114,326 sq ft, including 345,248 kWh of electricity and 50,756 therms of natural gas.
What are 789 West End Ave.'s carbon emissions?
789 West End Ave. reported 405 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 789 West End Ave.?
789 West End Ave. is at 789 W. End Avenue, in New York City, New York 10025. Its coordinates are 40.79687, -73.97204 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 789 West End Ave. and when was it built?
789 West End Ave. has 114,326 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1916 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 789 West End Ave. covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “789 West End Ave., New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/789-west-end-ave-5818b728 (data as of October 2, 2026).