Andrews: 211 E 13th St
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 211 E 13th St · 10003
At a glance
Andrews: 211 E 13th St is a 103,342-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 2013. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 50 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 48.2 kBtu/ft² and 474 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 32% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 50 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 48.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 114.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 474 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,100,895 kWh |
| Natural gas | 12,253 therms |
| Water use | 3,046 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 103,342 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6650158:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 50 | -2 | 48.2 kBtu/ft² | 474 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 52 | 50.2 kBtu/ft² | 401 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 211 E 13th St
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10003
- Coordinates
- 40.73240, -73.98718
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Stuyvesant Townscore 83
Multifamily Housing · 9,055,218 sq ft
College/University · 5,000,000 sq ft
- Peter Cooper Villagescore 85
Multifamily Housing · 3,015,232 sq ft
- ConEd Irving Placescore 55
Office · 1,255,204 sq ft
- 770 Broadwayscore 84
Office · 1,093,389 sq ft
- Zeckendorf Towersscore —
Multifamily Housing · 989,722 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Andrews: 211 E 13th St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Andrews: 211 E 13th St's ENERGY STAR score of 50 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 32% of them and lower than 68%. Its site EUI of 48.2 kBtu/ft² is about 36% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 12% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 103,342 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2013, 61 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Andrews: 211 E 13th St's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for Andrews: 211 E 13th St, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 52 in 2022 to 50 in 2023 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 52. Site EUI moved from 50.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 48.2 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 401 tCO₂e to 474 tCO₂e over the same span (up 18%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 50 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 50 means the building performs better than about 50% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 50 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 25 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Andrews: 211 E 13th St's 48.2 kBtu/ft² across 103,342 sq ft works out to about 5 billion Btu (1,460 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 114.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,100,895 kWh of electricity, 12,253 therms of natural gas and 3,046 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Andrews: 211 E 13th St to report its energy use?
Andrews: 211 E 13th St reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:6650158:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 267 6th Street· 103,328 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- AKAM - 263 9th Avenue· 103,320 sq ft · score 43 (D)
- Stonehenge - PARENT - 252 East 61st Street· 103,304 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- 525 E 82 Owners Co· 103,293 sq ft
- 525 East 82nd Street· 103,293 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- 429 Greenwich Street· 103,279 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Andrews: 211 E 13th St's energy grade?
Andrews: 211 E 13th St scores 50 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Andrews: 211 E 13th St use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 48.2 kBtu/ft² (114.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 103,342 sq ft, including 1,100,895 kWh of electricity and 12,253 therms of natural gas.
What are Andrews: 211 E 13th St's carbon emissions?
Andrews: 211 E 13th St reported 474 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Andrews: 211 E 13th St?
Andrews: 211 E 13th St is in New York City, New York 10003. Its coordinates are 40.73240, -73.98718 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Andrews: 211 E 13th St and when was it built?
Andrews: 211 E 13th St has 103,342 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2013 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Andrews: 211 E 13th St covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Andrews: 211 E 13th St, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/andrews-211-e-13th-st-ba7afae1 (data as of October 2, 2026).