ANIA Property Management Inc.: 32-66 80th Street
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 32-66 80th Street · 11370
At a glance
ANIA Property Management Inc.: 32-66 80th Street is a 34,745-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1924. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 1 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 140.2 kBtu/ft² and 320 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 0% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 1 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 140.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 197.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 320 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 9.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 292,207 kWh |
| Natural gas | 38,726 therms |
| Water use | 2,803 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 34,745 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:48028497:2024 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 32-66 80th Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11370
- Coordinates
- 40.75617, -73.88738
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Jalen: 32-45 88th Stscore —
Multifamily Housing · 427,148 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 310,997 sq ft
K-12 School · 240,175 sq ft
- Towers Coop - 33-16 81st Streetscore 89
Multifamily Housing · 213,332 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 198,338 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 195,615 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does ANIA Property Management Inc.: 32-66 80th Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. ANIA Property Management Inc.: 32-66 80th Street's ENERGY STAR score of 1 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 0% of them and lower than 97%. Its site EUI of 140.2 kBtu/ft² is about 87% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 9.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 77% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 34,745 sq ft, it is about 66% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1924, 28 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 1 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 1 is the bottom of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 1 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 74 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. ANIA Property Management Inc.: 32-66 80th Street's 140.2 kBtu/ft² across 34,745 sq ft works out to about 4.9 billion Btu (1,428 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 197.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 292,207 kWh of electricity, 38,726 therms of natural gas and 2,803 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires ANIA Property Management Inc.: 32-66 80th Street to report its energy use?
ANIA Property Management Inc.: 32-66 80th Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:48028497:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- The Andrews· 34,727 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- 836 Faile Realty LLC· 34,727 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- 370 Cypress Ave· 34,725 sq ft
- 2833-2835 Decatur Avenue· 34,720 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- 63 Walton St· 34,720 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Coney 3017 Ocean Parkway· 34,720 sq ft · score 14 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is ANIA Property Management Inc.: 32-66 80th Street's energy grade?
ANIA Property Management Inc.: 32-66 80th Street scores 1 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does ANIA Property Management Inc.: 32-66 80th Street use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 140.2 kBtu/ft² (197.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 34,745 sq ft, including 292,207 kWh of electricity and 38,726 therms of natural gas.
What are ANIA Property Management Inc.: 32-66 80th Street's carbon emissions?
ANIA Property Management Inc.: 32-66 80th Street reported 320 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (9.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is ANIA Property Management Inc.: 32-66 80th Street?
ANIA Property Management Inc.: 32-66 80th Street is in New York City, New York 11370. Its coordinates are 40.75617, -73.88738 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is ANIA Property Management Inc.: 32-66 80th Street and when was it built?
ANIA Property Management Inc.: 32-66 80th Street has 34,745 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1924 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is ANIA Property Management Inc.: 32-66 80th Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “ANIA Property Management Inc.: 32-66 80th Street, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/ania-property-management-inc-32-66-80th-street-d27d9a08 (data as of October 2, 2026).