BUSHWICK II CDA (GROUP E)
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 172 MENAHAN STREET · 11237
At a glance
BUSHWICK II CDA (GROUP E) is a 255,050-square-foot multifamily housing building at 172 MENAHAN STREET in New York City, New York, built in 1986. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 75 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 63.7 kBtu/ft² and 1,078 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 57% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 75 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 63.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 93.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,078 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,134,369 kWh |
| Natural gas | 123,731 therms |
| Gross floor area | 255,050 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2830980:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 75 | +21 | 63.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,078 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 54 | 87.4 kBtu/ft² | 1,298 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 172 MENAHAN STREET
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11237
- Coordinates
- 40.69689, -73.91830
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Wyckoff Heights Medical Centerscore 58
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 458,778 sq ft
- HOPE GARDENSscore 47
Multifamily Housing · 390,588 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 355,000 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 355,000 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 355,000 sq ft
- BUSHWICK II (GROUPS B & D)score 75
Multifamily Housing · 338,850 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does BUSHWICK II CDA (GROUP E) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. BUSHWICK II CDA (GROUP E)'s ENERGY STAR score of 75 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 57% of them and lower than 42%. Its site EUI of 63.7 kBtu/ft² is about 15% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 19% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 255,050 sq ft, it is about 153% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1986, 34 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has BUSHWICK II CDA (GROUP E)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for BUSHWICK II CDA (GROUP E), covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 54 in 2022 to 75 in 2023 (+21 points). Site EUI moved from 87.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 63.7 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 27% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,298 tCO₂e to 1,078 tCO₂e over the same span (down 17%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 75 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 75 means the building performs better than about 75% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 75 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. BUSHWICK II CDA (GROUP E)'s 63.7 kBtu/ft² across 255,050 sq ft works out to about 16.2 billion Btu (4,761 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 93.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,134,369 kWh of electricity and 123,731 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires BUSHWICK II CDA (GROUP E) to report its energy use?
BUSHWICK II CDA (GROUP E) reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:2830980:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Pinnacle PARENT - 2280 Olinville Avenue / 2300 Olinville Ave· 255,000 sq ft · score 32 (D)
- (8777) - 3777 Independence Corporation· 255,000 sq ft · score 21 (D)
- Riverwalk Park· 255,000 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 3777 Independence Avenue (Parent Property)· 255,000 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Beach 21st Street· 254,924 sq ft · EUI 49.4 kBtu/ft²
- 515 West 38th Street (Henry Hall)· 254,920 sq ft · score 22 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is BUSHWICK II CDA (GROUP E)'s energy grade?
BUSHWICK II CDA (GROUP E) scores 75 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does BUSHWICK II CDA (GROUP E) use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 63.7 kBtu/ft² (93.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 255,050 sq ft, including 1,134,369 kWh of electricity and 123,731 therms of natural gas.
What are BUSHWICK II CDA (GROUP E)'s carbon emissions?
BUSHWICK II CDA (GROUP E) reported 1,078 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is BUSHWICK II CDA (GROUP E)?
BUSHWICK II CDA (GROUP E) is at 172 MENAHAN STREET, in New York City, New York 11237. Its coordinates are 40.69689, -73.91830 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is BUSHWICK II CDA (GROUP E) and when was it built?
BUSHWICK II CDA (GROUP E) has 255,050 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1986 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is BUSHWICK II CDA (GROUP E) covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “BUSHWICK II CDA (GROUP E), New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/bushwick-ii-cda-group-e-90dd6de2 (data as of October 2, 2026).