Cap X - 1786 Topping Ave
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 1786 Topping Ave · 10457
At a glance
Cap X - 1786 Topping Ave is a 38,000-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1920. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 53 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 95.2 kBtu/ft² and 223 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 34% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 53 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 95.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 125.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 223 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 162,195 kWh |
| Natural gas | 30,651 therms |
| Water use | 6,752 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 38,000 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:20314580:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 53 | +10 | 95.2 kBtu/ft² | 223 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 43 | 108.9 kBtu/ft² | 239 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1786 Topping Ave
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10457
- Coordinates
- 40.84621, -73.90562
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1650 Grand Concourse Divisionscore 85
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 447,195 sq ft
- 1749 Grand Concoursescore 78
Multifamily Housing · 423,750 sq ft
- 1749 Grand Concoursescore —
Multifamily Housing · 423,500 sq ft
- 1749 Grand Concoursescore 63
Multifamily Housing · 423,500 sq ft
- 1985 Webster Avenuescore —
Multifamily Housing · 393,986 sq ft
- Camber - 2000 Valentine Avescore 53
Multifamily Housing · 375,225 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Cap X - 1786 Topping Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Cap X - 1786 Topping Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 53 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 34% of them and lower than 65%. Its site EUI of 95.2 kBtu/ft² is about 27% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 13% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 38,000 sq ft, it is about 62% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1920, 32 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Cap X - 1786 Topping Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for Cap X - 1786 Topping Ave, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 43 in 2022 to 53 in 2023 (+10 points). Site EUI moved from 108.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 95.2 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 13% decrease. Reported emissions went from 239 tCO₂e to 223 tCO₂e over the same span (down 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 53 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 53 means the building performs better than about 53% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 53 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 22 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Cap X - 1786 Topping Ave's 95.2 kBtu/ft² across 38,000 sq ft works out to about 3.6 billion Btu (1,060 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 125.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 162,195 kWh of electricity, 30,651 therms of natural gas and 6,752 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Cap X - 1786 Topping Ave to report its energy use?
Cap X - 1786 Topping Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:20314580:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 59 West 10 Street· 37,999 sq ft
- AKAM WVH - 690 Washington Street· 37,996 sq ft · score 33 (D)
- LNY - 43-49 Bleecker Street· 37,993 sq ft · EUI 1.2 kBtu/ft²
- 811 Lexington Avenue· 37,991 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- 401 West 118 St· 37,982 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Maujer Development LLC· 37,978 sq ft · EUI 33.5 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Cap X - 1786 Topping Ave's energy grade?
Cap X - 1786 Topping Ave scores 53 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Cap X - 1786 Topping Ave use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 95.2 kBtu/ft² (125.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 38,000 sq ft, including 162,195 kWh of electricity and 30,651 therms of natural gas.
What are Cap X - 1786 Topping Ave's carbon emissions?
Cap X - 1786 Topping Ave reported 223 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Cap X - 1786 Topping Ave?
Cap X - 1786 Topping Ave is in New York City, New York 10457. Its coordinates are 40.84621, -73.90562 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Cap X - 1786 Topping Ave and when was it built?
Cap X - 1786 Topping Ave has 38,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1920 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Cap X - 1786 Topping Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Cap X - 1786 Topping Ave, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/cap-x-1786-topping-ave-58866232 (data as of October 2, 2026).