BuildingCensus
–

College Point - BJ's Campus

Wholesale Club/Supercenter in New York City, NY · 137-05 20 Ave · 11356

At a glance

College Point - BJ's Campus is a 119,500-square-foot wholesale club/supercenter at 137-05 20 Ave in New York City, New York, built in 1998. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 138.5 kBtu/ft² and 1,093 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
138.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,093
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
9.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
119,500
sq ft
Year built
1998
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI138.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI241.0 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,093 tCO₂e
GHG intensity9.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,936,164 kWh
Natural gas70,523 therms
Water use1,872 kgal
Gross floor area119,500 sq ft
Source recordnyc:33307030:2023

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
137-05 20 Ave
State
New York
ZIP
11356
Coordinates
40.78167, -73.83074

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does College Point - BJ's Campus compare with other wholesale club/supercenter buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 31 wholesale club/supercenter buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 138.5 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 71.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 9.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 47% above the group average of 6.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 119,500 sq ft, it is about 26% below the average floor area of 162,421 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1998, 8 years later than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 482 wholesale club/supercenter buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 71 and a site EUI of 79.1 kBtu/ft².

What does a site EUI of 138.5 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. College Point - BJ's Campus's 138.5 kBtu/ft² across 119,500 sq ft works out to about 16.6 billion Btu (4,851 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 241.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,936,164 kWh of electricity, 70,523 therms of natural gas and 1,872 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires College Point - BJ's Campus to report its energy use?

College Point - BJ's Campus reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:33307030:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More wholesale club/supercenter buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is College Point - BJ's Campus's energy grade?

College Point - BJ's Campus did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 138.5 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does College Point - BJ's Campus use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 138.5 kBtu/ft² (241.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 119,500 sq ft, including 1,936,164 kWh of electricity and 70,523 therms of natural gas.

What are College Point - BJ's Campus's carbon emissions?

College Point - BJ's Campus reported 1,093 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (9.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is College Point - BJ's Campus?

College Point - BJ's Campus is at 137-05 20 Ave, in New York City, New York 11356. Its coordinates are 40.78167, -73.83074 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is College Point - BJ's Campus and when was it built?

College Point - BJ's Campus has 119,500 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1998 as its year built. It is classed as wholesale club/supercenter.

Is College Point - BJ's Campus covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “College Point - BJ's Campus, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/college-point-bj-s-campus-4e66e528 (data as of October 2, 2026).