BuildingCensus
B

Deepdale Corp 1 Cluster D

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 57-01 Marathon Parkway · 11362

At a glance

Deepdale Corp 1 Cluster D is a 156,144-square-foot multifamily housing building at 57-01 Marathon Parkway in New York City, New York, built in 1953. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 83 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 82.6 kBtu/ft² and 685 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 67% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
83
band B · 2024
Site EUI
82.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
685
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
156,144
sq ft
Year built
1953
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score83 (band B)
Site EUI82.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI86.7 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions685 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Natural gas128,979 therms
Gross floor area156,144 sq ft
Source recordnyc:4907678:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest83-282.6 kBtu/ft²685 tCO₂e
202385+380.8 kBtu/ft²671 tCO₂e
20228289.6 kBtu/ft²743 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
57-01 Marathon Parkway
State
New York
ZIP
11362
Coordinates
40.75943, -73.73129

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Deepdale Corp 1 Cluster D compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Deepdale Corp 1 Cluster D's ENERGY STAR score of 83 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 67% of them and lower than 32%. Its site EUI of 82.6 kBtu/ft² is about 10% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 16% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 156,144 sq ft, it is about 55% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1953 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Deepdale Corp 1 Cluster D's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Deepdale Corp 1 Cluster D, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 82 in 2022 to 83 in 2024 (+1 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 85. Site EUI moved from 89.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 82.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 8% decrease. Reported emissions went from 743 tCO₂e to 685 tCO₂e over the same span (down 8%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 83 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 83 means the building performs better than about 83% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 83 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Deepdale Corp 1 Cluster D's 82.6 kBtu/ft² across 156,144 sq ft works out to about 12.9 billion Btu (3,780 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 86.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 128,979 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Deepdale Corp 1 Cluster D to report its energy use?

Deepdale Corp 1 Cluster D reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:4907678:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Deepdale Corp 1 Cluster D's energy grade?

Deepdale Corp 1 Cluster D scores 83 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Deepdale Corp 1 Cluster D use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 82.6 kBtu/ft² (86.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 156,144 sq ft and 128,979 therms of natural gas.

What are Deepdale Corp 1 Cluster D's carbon emissions?

Deepdale Corp 1 Cluster D reported 685 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Deepdale Corp 1 Cluster D?

Deepdale Corp 1 Cluster D is at 57-01 Marathon Parkway, in New York City, New York 11362. Its coordinates are 40.75943, -73.73129 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Deepdale Corp 1 Cluster D and when was it built?

Deepdale Corp 1 Cluster D has 156,144 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1953 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Deepdale Corp 1 Cluster D covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Deepdale Corp 1 Cluster D, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/deepdale-corp-1-cluster-d-2ba50365 (data as of October 2, 2026).