Division: 345 W 14th St
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 345 W 14th St · 10011
At a glance
Division: 345 W 14th St is a 78,294-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1960. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 98 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 30.8 kBtu/ft² and 230 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 87% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 98 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 30.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 69.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 230 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 480,289 kWh |
| Natural gas | 7,741 therms |
| Water use | 1,203 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 78,294 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:15144817:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 98 | -1 | 30.8 kBtu/ft² | 230 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 99 | +1 | 28.9 kBtu/ft² | 208 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 98 | 31.7 kBtu/ft² | 189 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 345 W 14th St
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10011
- Coordinates
- 40.74060, -74.00451
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Penn Southscore 95
Multifamily Housing · 3,391,963 sq ft
- 111 Eighth Avenuescore —
Office · 2,375,706 sq ft
- Manhattan Chelsea Marketscore —
Office · 1,116,700 sq ft
- London Terrace Gardensscore —
Multifamily Housing · 975,170 sq ft
- 600 - 435 West 23rd Streetscore 82
Multifamily Housing · 975,170 sq ft
- 600 - 435 West 23rd Streetscore 88
Multifamily Housing · 975,170 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Division: 345 W 14th St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Division: 345 W 14th St's ENERGY STAR score of 98 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 87% of them and lower than 12%. Its site EUI of 30.8 kBtu/ft² is about 59% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 44% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 78,294 sq ft, it is about 22% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1960, 8 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Division: 345 W 14th St's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Division: 345 W 14th St, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 98 in both 2022 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 31.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 30.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 3% decrease. Reported emissions went from 189 tCO₂e to 230 tCO₂e over the same span (up 22%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 98 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 98 means the building performs better than about 98% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 98 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Division: 345 W 14th St's 30.8 kBtu/ft² across 78,294 sq ft works out to about 2.4 billion Btu (707 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 69.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 480,289 kWh of electricity, 7,741 therms of natural gas and 1,203 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Division: 345 W 14th St to report its energy use?
Division: 345 W 14th St reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:15144817:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- A00430 - The 144 W 27th St Condo· 78,274 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 4607 Park Avenue· 78,270 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- 645 Gates Avenue· 78,267 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- BRG - 9335 Lamont LLC· 78,256 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- Impact: 116-24 Grosvenor Ln· 78,255 sq ft · score 27 (D)
- Coney 1900 Albermarle Road· 78,253 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Division: 345 W 14th St's energy grade?
Division: 345 W 14th St scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Division: 345 W 14th St use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 30.8 kBtu/ft² (69.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 78,294 sq ft, including 480,289 kWh of electricity and 7,741 therms of natural gas.
What are Division: 345 W 14th St's carbon emissions?
Division: 345 W 14th St reported 230 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Division: 345 W 14th St?
Division: 345 W 14th St is in New York City, New York 10011. Its coordinates are 40.74060, -74.00451 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Division: 345 W 14th St and when was it built?
Division: 345 W 14th St has 78,294 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1960 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Division: 345 W 14th St covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Division: 345 W 14th St, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/division-345-w-14th-st-63b0bb34 (data as of October 2, 2026).